Loading

1 Hanson Place

100% Black

285 Kent

345 Jay St

45 Adapters

4Knots Music Festival

538 Johnson

A Frames

A Place To Bury Strangers

A-Bones

ABC Rebel Night

Acid Baby Jesus

Acid Mothers Temple

acoustic

AfroPunk Fest Afterparty

afterparty

Alana Amram and the Rough Gems

Alberta Cross

album release

album review

Alex Battles

Alex Battles and the Whiskey Rebellion

Algiers

All Night Drug Prowling Wolves

Amanda X

Amour Obscur

anarchy

Andre Williams

Andy Animal

announcement

Apache

Apehangers

approaching total darkness

Asociale

Atlantic Antic

Audacity

Audio Social Dissent Tour

Avers

Ay Balazo

B. A. Miale

Baby's All Right

Backstage

backstory

Bad Cop

Bad Manners

Bad Sports

Baked

Baltimore

bank vault

Bar Matchless

Barrence Whitfield and The Savages

Bass Drum Of Death

Bastille Day

Bat Fangs

Battle of the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Bands

Baxx Sisi's

Beach Fossils

Beach Slang

Beach Week

Beekman Beer Garden

beer fight

Big Freedia

Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys

Big Ups

Billy Eli

birthday party

black and white

Black Cat

Black Clouds

Black Masala

Bleached

Bleeding Rainbow

Bloodshot Bill

blue

Bob Log III

Bonaparte

Boogarins

boots

Boring Portals

Born Loose

Bosco Delrey

Bowery Ballroom

Bowery Electric

Bowery Poetry Club

Boxtopus

Bree's Birthday

brick

Brodown Throwdown 6

Brooklyn Based

Brooklyn Bazaar

Brooklyn Bowl

Brooklyn Country

Brooklyn Fireproof

Brooklyn Folk Festival

Brooklyn Night Bazaar

Brownbird Rudy Relic

Bruar Falls

Brunt Of It

Budweiser

Burger Records Showcase

Burnt Ones

Bushwick

Bushwick Open Studios

Butter The Children

Buzzcocks

Cake Shop

calamari bowling

calendar

Calvin Johnson

Cameo Gallery

Camera Obscura

Canker Blossom

Cavestomp

CD Cellar

Chain And The Gang

chaos

Chaos Chaos

Cheap Time

Cheeseburger

Chicane/Detector

Chrome Cranks

Cinema Hearts

Citizen

City Winery

CJ Ramone

Clearance

Club Europa

CMJ

Cockney Rejects

Coco66

Coliseum

College Park

Comet Ping Pong

Conspiracy of Owls

Converse Rubber Tracks Live

converted hallway

Copes

Cosmic Psychos

Cosmonauts

counting fail

Crazy Baldhead

Creepoid

Crocodiles

Cult Of Youth

Cum Stain

D.O.A.

Daddy Long Legs

Daikaiju

dalek

Damaged City Fest 2014

Damaged City Fest 2017

Dammit

Dandelion Wine

David King and the Confirmed Bachelors

Davila 666

DC9

Dead Exs

Dead Gaze

Dead Herring

Dead Leaf Echo

Dead Phones

Death

Death By Audio

Death By Unga Bunga

Death First

Deep Sleep

Delicate Steve

Den-Mate

Diarrhea Planet

Dick Dale

Dig Deeper

DIIV

Dinowalrus

Dirty And His Fists

Disappears

DIY

Dmitry Wild

Don Pedro

Dope Body

Downstairs

Draize

Dreadlords

drink bracelet

Dude York

Dum Dum Girls

Dustin Wong

Ear and Eye Fest

elbow injury

Electric Tickle Machine

EP Release Show

Esben And The Witch

Eternal Summers

etiquette lesson

EULA

Ex-Cult

Ex-Hex

Ex-Humans

Exitmusic

Exploding In Sound Records

extra hand

Fancy! Clip Party

farewell

Feral Foster

Fergus and Geronimo

FIAF

Finally!

fingers

Fiona Silver

Fitz and the Tantrums

Floristree

Food Stamps

formerly CBGBs

Foster Care

French Films

Frontier Room

Fucked Up

Gallery Bar

Gangstagrass

Gary Clark Jr

Gary War

Gary Wilson

Glasslands Gallery

Golden Animals

Golden Triangle

great hair

Great White Caps

Gringo Star

Grooms

guiro

Guitar Lightnin' Lee

Guitar Wolf

Habibi

Halloween

Hammered Satin

Hank's Saloon

Hanni El Khatib

Har Mar Superstar

Haybaby

Hector's Pets

Heliotropes

Hemlines

Herbcraft

hiatus

Hiromu

Honduras

Hot Dog!

House Of Vans

Hullabaloo!

Human Eye

humor

Hungry March Band

Hunters

Ice Balloons

Impose Magazine

Independence Day

interview

Issue Project Room

Jack Daniels

Jack Oblivian

Jackson Lynch

Jacuzzi Boys

Jalopy

Japanther

Jay Heiselman

JC Brooks and The Uptown Sound

Jeff The Brotherhood

John Varvatos Gallery

Johnny Brenda's

Jon Spencer Blues Explosion

Josh

Josh Styles

jumping

K-Holes

Ken Boothe

Kick

King Dude

King Tuff

Knockdown Center

Kool-Aid

L Magazine

La Luz

Lady Lamb

Lady Lamb The Beekeeper

Lala Lala

Las Ardillas

Las Rosas

Last Exit

le Poisson Rouge

Lee Bains III and The Glory Fires

Les Sans Culottes

Lightning Bolt

lightshow

Liquor Store

literal group

Littlefield

Live With Animals

LiveFastDie

Livids

Living Bread

Living Days

Local X Local

Lodro

Lone Wolf

Lorelei

Lorelle Meets The Obsolete

LoveStruck

Lubricated Goat

Lulu's

Lust For Youth

M Shanghai

M Shanghai String Band

M.A.K.U. SoundSystem

M.O.T.O.

Madam Robot and the Lust Brigade

Magnetix

Man Forever

Man Man

Man or Astro-Man?

Manitoba's

maraca

Marissa Nadler

Mark Sultan

mask obsession

Maxwell's

Melon Farmers

Mercury Lounge

Mermaids

Metro Gallery

Metropolis Vintage

Metz

Midnite Till Death

Milkboy ArtHouse

Mindtroll

MiniBoone

Mirror Mirror

Monogold

Moon Duo

Moon Honey

Moss Icon

Mucca Pazza

Mungo Jerry

Music Band

Music Hall of Williamsburg

Mutant Genes

Muuy Biien

Naam

Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens

Nasimiyu

Nasty Women Exhibition

National Cherry Blossom Festival

Nervosas

Nervous Assistant

Nevertune

New Bomb Turks

New Year's Eve

New York Night Train

Nice Face

Nicole Atkins

Nicole Atkins and The Black Sea

Nightmare Air

Nihilistics

ninjas

No Statik

Nobunny

Northside Fest

Northside Festival

Norton Records Benefit

Nothing

Nouvellas

NSFW

NT

Nude Beach

NYC Vintage Motorcycle Show

Oi

Organs

Othermen X

Ottobar

ow

O'Death

paisley

Pampers

Parkay Quarts

Parquet Courts

Party Expo

Passions

PAWS

Peelander-Z

Pendu

Personal and the Pizzas

Pete's Candy Store

Philadephia

Pianos

Pile

pink jumpsuit

Pissed Jeans

pointing

Polyon

Pop.1280

Post Teens

Potty Mouth

Priests

Primus

Prince Rupert's Drops

Protomartyr

Psychic Ills

Psychic TV

Public Assembly

Puff Pieces

Pujol

punk-folk

Purling Hiss

Quintron and Miss Pussycat

R Stevie Moore

Raccoon Fighter

rad

Radkey

Reagan Youth

Rebel Night Weekender

red

Red Baraat

Red Hook Ramblers

Regal Degal

Reisling Festival

reunion

review

Ringo Deathstarr

Rock Lottery

Rock N Roll Hotel

Rock Yard

Rockwood Music Hall

Royal Baths

Rye Coalition

Sailor Jerry

Saint Motel

Saint Vitus

Santos Party House

sauna

Scenic Presents

Screaming Females

Screamin' Rebel Angels

Sean Kershaw and the New Jack Ramblers

Seaport Music Festival

Secret Project Robot

Sex Beet

Sharon Jones

Shea Stadium

Shellshag

Shingo

Shirt/Pants

single review

Sister Anne

ska

Skating Polly

Slash Run

Sløtface

sleep

Slothrust

Slowdance

Smashed! Blocked!

Smoke Green

Snail Mail

Snake Oil Review

Sorceress

soul and rock-n-roll

Soulside

South Street Seaport

Southpaw

Speedy Ortiz

Spike Hill

Spires

St. Stephen Church

Stage Two

Stalkers

Starcrawler

still rockin'

Straightjacket Nation

Stranger Cole

strobes

Stumblebum Brass Band

Sunflower Bean

superfunky

Superheaven

Surf City

sweat

Sweet Soubrette

Tai Chi Master

Tami Lynn

Tancred

Tashaki Miyaki

Teen Anger

Teen Mortgage

Teenanger

Tenement

Texas Terri Bomb

The Above

The Acheron

The Apollo Theatre

The Ar-Kaics

The Babies

The Back C.C.s

the band not the brand

The Bell House

The Beverlys

The Black Angels

The Black Heart Procession

The Black Hollies

The Black Lips

The Brimstones

The Bullys

The Business

The Calamity Janes

The Cambodian Space Project

The Continental

The Coup

The Dap Kings

The Delancey

The Dive Bar Dukes

The Dixons

The Dust Busters

The Dust Rays

The Dwarves

The Ettes

The Everymen

The Figgs

The Flamin' Groovies

The Foxx

The Giraffes

The Girls at Dawn

The Gloomy Ones

The Goddamn Gallows

The Golden Grass

The Gories

The Grand Victory

The Great Gaylord

The Greenhornes

The Gutter

The Heavy

The Henry Clay People

The Hollows

The Horehound

The Immaculates

The Jigglers

The Julie Ruin

The Knitting Factory

The Lemon Twigs

The Live Ones

The Local 269

The London Souls

The Lost Crusaders

The Marked Men

The Men

The Mummies

The Newton Gang

The Nuclears

The Oblivians

The Old Edison

The Othermen

The Pack A.D.

The Paper Box

The Piggies

The Pinch

The Pleasure Kills

The Queers

The Rats

The Reigning Sound

The Rock Shop

The Rough Gems

The Runaway Suns

The Sadies

The Scofflaws

The Shalitas

The Shank

The Siberians

The Sidebar

The Sights

The Skins

The So So Glos

The Sonics

The Sound Hole

The Studio at Webster Hall

The Sweet Divines

The Swingin' Neckbreakers

The Teen Age

The Templars

The Thermals

The Trashmen

The Upper Crust

The V!brators

The Vacant Lots

The Vandelles

The Velvet Lounge

The Waldos

The Warsaw

The Weirdos

The Well

The Wild Honey Pie

The Woes

Thee Holy Ghost

Thee Oh Sees

Thick

Three Fuckin' Guitars

three fuckin' tambourines

Throwback

Tidal Basin

Tim Fite

Time is Fire

Timmy's Organism

Titus Andronicus

TODD

Tokyo Rocks

Tommy's Tavern

too many mics

Total Slacker

touch someone

Trash Bar

Tropicalia

Tunnel Of Love

turned up the lights

TV Ghost

Tweens

Twin Guns

Ume

Underclass Revue

Union Pool

Union Stage

Vanishing Point

Vans Classic Series

Vaura

Vaz

Vensaire

Violent Bullshit

Vivian Girls

vomit everywhere

Wanted Man

Waxahatchee

we moved

We Were Black Clouds

Weakened Friends

Webster Hall

Welcome To Our Nightmare

Wet Brain

What Blog?! Party

WHCS Benefit

White Hills

White Mystery

White Reaper

White Ring

Whooping Crane

Widowspeak

Wild Thing

Wild Yaks

Wildhoney

Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra

Williamsburg Waterfront

Willy Gantrim

Wing Dam

WLWL

Wojcik

Wooden Shjips

World War IX

wow this sucks

X

Xray Eyeballs

Yamantaka // Sonic Titan

Yellow Dogs

Youth Brigade

Zack Orion and Ardeshir Mountain

Here for the Bands

The Concert Calendar

Disclaimer time! We try to make the HereForTheBands concert calendar as complete and accurate as possible. However schedules change at the last minute, we intentionally leave out anything that's not clearly a concert, and on top of that we probably miss all sorts of shows. If you want to be sure, check with the venue.

Our calendar includes venues from as far South as Washington, DC to as far North as Harrisburg, PA. If you don't want to see all those shows (and most people don't) you can use the selecter to the right to filter the calendar. Use the top row to pick one region, the bottom row to select multiple regions at once.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Thursday, October 18th 2018

▾ Jump to Date ▾


118 North

Stella Ruze, Joe Corcoran

118 North

Chris Grunwald

8x10 Club

Third Thursday Bluegrass, the 502s, The Pickin' Coalition, Fried Pickin'

9:30 Club

Tank and the Bangas, Big Freedia, Naughty Professor

An Die Musik

Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio

Ardmore Music Hall

Pimps of Joytime + Out of the Beardspace

Atlas Brew Works

Metal Show 8pm, Kingsnake with Black Dog Prowl and Coral Benders

Baltimore Soundstage

Joywave And Sir Sly Present: An Evening With Sir Sly And Joywave, Donna Missal

Bar XIII

Asylum 13 Dark Beats Dance Party – Solid State

Black Cat

AJJ, Kimya Dawson, Rozwell Kid, Shellshag

Blues Alley

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Boot & Saddle

Trevor Powers, Cormac Roth

Bossa Bistro

Money Chicha, Leon City Sounds

Burlap and Bean

Matthew Perryman Jones with Molly Parden

Cafe Blamp

Datenight/Rover/Cool American/Utah

Cafe Nola

Future Sound

Century

Those Troublemakers *Voice Of Addiction *Assemble *Brandish

Chameleon Club

The Districts, Sixteen Jackies

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Brian Morris

City Winery DC

Ari Hest w/ Ka-Na

Clyde's Georgetown

Jonathan Quigley

Colony Club

Jazz!

Columbia Station

1st & 3rd: Michael Brandon Trio 2nd & 4th: Thad Wilson Orchestra

DC9

TTNG, Prince Daddy & The Hyena, The Kraken Quartet

Dew Drop Inn

The SuperChargers, Deli Kings, & Venray

Dolphin Tavern

Nitty Gritty, DJ David Atlas

Dubliner DC

Conor Malone

Evening Star Cafe

Jaw's Open Mic

First Unitarian Church

Pile, The Spirit Of The Beehive, Permanent Body

Fish Head Cantina

BaltSoundManagement presents every Thursday Acoustic Open Mic Nite, Open Mic Nite featuring band:

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

One Lane Bridge

Flash

Justin Martin, Alex Eljaiek, Rawle Night Long

Grand Pavilion

Bach Cantata

Gypsy Sally's

The Bottle Rockets, Sarah Borges

Hill Country Live

Dharmasoul Band

Jammin Java

Don Ross, Ian Ethan Case

Joe Squared/Downsquares

Yatra, Salt Trader and Vorrh

Johnny Brenda's

Universal Cave DJs: Forward, Deep and Free, spinning 8p-12a

Johnny Brenda's

The Philadelphia Tom Petty Appreciation Band, DJ Freak Flag

JoJo

Marshall keys Trio with Marshall Keys, Federico Peña, Mark Prince.

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Mason Bates's Kc Jukebox: Future Folk

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Howard University Jazz Ensemble Featuring Tia Fuller

Kung Fu Necktie

Baby's First Rodeo, Roger Harvey, Ladybird

Lava space

Bb & the Blips (Aus), Advertisement, Juice + more

Liaison Room

Wonderlust: October 2018, Featuring the Wonder Bars

Madam's Organ

Clusterfunk

Marvin Social

Dreamcast

Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

Anne Arundel County Executive Candidate Debate

Maryland Live Casino

Tribute Thursday with Captain Fantastic

Maryland Live Casino

Nelly's Echo Live! at the Lobby Bar at David's

Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge

Vvovvee, Soñder, & Black Dog Alley

MGM National Harbor

Ms. Lauryn Hill

Milkboy Philadelphia

Driftwood, The Naked Sun

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Double Header

New Hope Winery

An Evening with The English Beat Live at New Hope Winery (Thursday Show)

NOTO Philadelphia

The Showcase: Chinatown Night Market After Party

Ortlieb's

Donaher, Ramona, Cassettes, Kidder

Ottobar

MUNK, New Culture, Free Association

Paris Bistro

Bethlehem With Sad Patrick

Pearl Street Warehouse

Jp Harris, Koda Kerl (from Chamomile & Whiskey)

Philadelphia Folksong Society

Philly Music Co-op's Marion Halliday

PhilaMOCA

Kero Kero Bonito, Tanukichan

Rhizome DC

Teething Veils, Brooks Strause, Extravision

Rock and Roll Hotel

Little Dragon

Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Stephen Lynch – The My Old Heart Tour

Sellersville Theater

Kingdom Come, Slik Helvetika

Silk City Diner

DJ Amh, DJ Lean Wit It

Songbyrd

Junglepussy, with Rayana Jay, Odd Mojo

Songbyrd

Songbyrd Open Mic Night, w/ Featured Artist Emily Delia

Soundcheck

Cray

South

An Unscripted Jazz Series Event Bob Baldwin with the Gerald Veasley Band

Sparta Inn

The Convalescence, My Own Will, A Feasting Beast

Sprout Music Collective

Levitation Jones, Morphics

Steel City Coffee House

Open Mic Night

Tellus360

Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles

Tellus360

Fort Defiance

Tellus360

Tom Pontz Dinner Time Jazz in the Lounge

Ten Tigers Parlour

Madam X, Panch

The Anthem

Chvrches, Lo Moon

The Barbary

Essonite, Box Era, Wonder Bars

The Birchmere

Candy Dulfer

The Crown

Backbar w/DJs Es and Ciara

The Depot Baltimore

Andy Bopp, Joey Sweeney & The Neon Grease/Ali Awan

The Electric Maid

Tentative-Local Act-Boogie Doo (Mike Bodulow) and other bands and acts, Yosef (Yoshi) Misdaq-local and touring band Slow Glows from Cincinatti

The Fillmore Philadelphia

Brockhampton - I'll Be There Tour

The Foundry at The Fillmore

Tear Drop presents: Fox Force Five

The Grape Room

Set in Motion, Yellowcake, Cody Kilburn

The Hamilton

John Nemeth, Josh Christina

The International Bar

Tropical Voodoo with Losamatic and Botany 500

The Keswick Theatre

The Music of Cream: 50th Anniversary Tour

The Living Room at 35 East

Paul Messick

The Mansion at Strathmore

Lavinia Meijer, harp

The Music Center at Strathmore

BSO: Vivaldi Four Seasons

The Pinch

Alex Jonestown Massacre/The Neckbeards/Kell Bader/RabidFlashMob

The Rusty Nail

Kira Mcspice, TOUR, &, Just Jam

The Sidebar

Artist Pop Up Series

The Tin Roof

The PopRocks

The Trestle Inn

Electric Hotpot w/ Tsot DJ Elvin T

The Tusk

Pinheads Ramones Tribute With Billy Liar An Grace Solero

The Twisted Tail

Jackson Howard

The Windup Space

Ravagers, Indonesian Junk (Rum Bar Records)

The Wonderland Ballroom

Bluebeat October: Conductor Pablo’s Sweatshop & The Soularites

Theatre of Living Arts

Monster Energy Outbreak Tour Presents: Lil Xan - Total Xanarchy

Time

Early Evening Dinner Jazz with Pete Gaudioso and Special Guests

Time

Aschman's Tracshmen

Tower Theater

Joe Russo's Almost Dead

Twins Jazz

Paul Bailey

Underground Arts

Dead Prez, Sunwun, DJ Ant Live, DJ Kahlil Ali

Union Transfer

Hippo Campus, Palm

Velvet Lounge

Dream More U.s Tour

Villain & Saint

The Peter Micka Cimbalom Band with Special Guest Bob Rychlik

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Kat Wright, Danny and Mary

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Law Rocks Philadelphia, Alternative Dispute Revolution, Blue Waters, Class Action & The Marshall Dennehey Horns, The Lift Offs

Friday, October 19th 2018

118 North

The Newspaper Taxis (Beatles tribute)

118 North

Gentlemen Farmers, Wheelhouse Duo

1984

Earth Radio Ep Release, Hoochi Coochi, Sarah Koon

8x10 Club

Mother’s and All Good Presents, a Ravens vs. Saints Match Up, ft Honey Island Swamp Band, Jonathan Sloane Trio

9:30 Club

Tank and the Bangas, Big Freedia, Naughty Professor

A Baked Joint

Jazz Pizza Night, Blue Dot Jazz Troupe

An Die Musik

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Beginning Wanderings / All Schubert

Ardmore Music Hall

Splintered Sunlight (Grateful Dead tribute)

Ardmore Music Hall

Echoes, the American Pink Floyd performing a special tribute to Richard Wright (keyboardist- Pink Floyd)

Baby gap

Phl 10/19 ~ Itchy Kisses * Big Nick * Max Gowan * Tyler Burkhart

Backbar

E:tech:ket

Baltimore Soundstage

Andy Grammer – The Good Parts Tour – Driven By AutoNation Drive Pink, John Splithoff, Josie Dunne

Bar XIII

Mach 22, Lola Montez, Rat Rod

Barley and Hops Microbrewery

The Hazards

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

A Tribute to Chaka, Aretha, Stephanie M & Anita B

Big Chief

Experience Fridays, The Experience Band & Show

Black Cat

Twat Snot, Bb & The Blips, Antonia X Co

Black Cat

Guided By Voices, with special guests, Park Doing

Blues Alley

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Boot & Saddle

Anna Burch, Fred Thomas, Common Holly

Bossa Bistro

Alfredo Mojica Group

Bourbon & Branch

Everlit, Vinny Vegas, Dune Puma

Burlap and Bean

Swearingen + Kelli and Brian Dunne

Cafe 611

Re-uP, The K.o.s. Band, Fat Smokey, DJ Knock

Cafe Nola

Suga Grits

Century

Fucksake Tape Release W, Los Gueys, Episode, Asthmatix

Championship Bar

Departed, Gloves Off, Rest In Piss, Ripped Away, Dread, Six Dear Suffering

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Eric Alexander

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Victor North

City Winery DC

Carl Palmer’s Elp Legacy

City Winery DC

It Came From the ‘70s” Superflydisco in the Wine Garden

Clarendon Ballroom

White Ford Bronco/rooftop Pavilion

Clyde's Chevy Chase

Swampcandy

Columbia Station

Michael Price, Peter Edelman Trio

Crooked Eye Brewery

Jay Regan Band

Current Space

Ed Schrader's Music Beat

Dangerous Pies DC

The Highballers feat. Wonky Tonk & The Mutineers

David's Outlook

Halloween Party 2018!

Dawson Street Pub

Tom Gillam Band w/Cliff Hillis

DC9

The North Country, Lavender, Nuex

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Bernstein and Beyond: Umd Wind Ensemble

Dew Drop Inn

Tcgb! Presents: More Am Than Fm, Taciturn & Desert Altar

District N9NE

Btsm Ceremony Tour Philly, Kai Wachi, Al Ross, & Lektrique

Dolphin Tavern

Holy Trinity, Dame Luz, Wassup Gina

Dubliner DC

Conor Malone

Dupont Underground

Sounds from the Underground

Dwell

Dove Lady & Zula: Live

Echostage

DJ Pauly D w, DJ Ruckus

Everybody Hits Philadelphia

Bugg, Narrow Head, Clasp

Fish Head Cantina

Kingdom Come

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Stop Drop & Roll with Tony Shore

Flash

Bryan Kasenic, Eric Cloutier, Jackson Ryland, Edo, Jubilee, Philco, Jus Nowhere

Forest & Main Brewing Company

Hadley Stacks

Franklin Music Hall

Chvrches, Lo Moon

Green Haus

New Alone, Mesen Around, Mattress Food, and Ezra (Acoustic)

Guido's Speakeasy

Evil Sword, Slow Groan, Nowns

Gypsy Sally's

Alo * Animal Liberation Orchestra, The Fritz

Havana New Hope

Kick It Out (Tribute to “Heart”) 8pm

Heritage

New Pony

Hill Country Live

The Drunken Hearts

Howard Theatre

Brownout & Black Masala

Imperial Music Hall

Countdown to Ecstasy - A Steely Dan Tribute Plays Imh!

Ivy City SmokeHouse

Fiesta Llanera Colombo Venezolana

Jamey's House of Music

House of Hamill

Jammin Java

Rocknoceros

Jammin Java

The Fabulous Dialtones, Meaghan Farrell

JB Lovedraft's MicroPub

Harrisburg Hates Hardcore

Jerry's on Front

Andrew Bernstein, Bill Nace, Hatchers

Joe Squared/Downsquares

Boat Water, Duchess & the DeadBirds, Dead Ringers, Vampire Beat

Johnny Brenda's

Hardwork Movement, Space Captain, Attic Tapes.

Johnny Brenda's

The Bump Boutique: Music In The Genre of Bumpin', Retro, Electronic & Boogaloo w/ DJ Holy Stew

JoJo

Jazz Funk Out Fridays...first show with Dan Wallace Trio

JoJo

second show with Michael Bowie quartet…

Kay Theatre

Stew and the Negro Problem: Notes of a Native Song

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Kc Jazz Club: Odean Pope

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: La traviata

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Kombilesa Mi

Kung Fu Necktie

MKOClub, DJ Deejay

Kung Fu Necktie

Canine 10, The Hell Yeah Babies, East Coast In Lullaby

Lava space

WakyWorldPHL[10/19]: Dead Tenants/Cavemen/Ghösh/Shane Riley

Liaison Room

Say Less: October 2018, w. Jame Moorefield + Slacksss

Little Amps

Seabreeze Diner, Concrete Beach, Dark Mtns, Big Lush

Luce Foundation Center

Boat Burning & Aaron Leitko

Madam's Organ

Frank Bang & the Cook County Kings

Madam's Organ

Madam's House Party On The Second Floor-Featuring DJ India

Marty Magee's

Mike Barclay Live at Marty's

Marty Magee's

Dan Malley Acoustic Happy Hour

Marvin Social

The Flow

Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

Portland Cello Project Performing Radiohead's Ok Computer

Maryland Live Casino

Friday Night Live! Motown With Kustom Made

Maryland Live Casino

Bt Richardson Duo Featuring Joshua Long Live! at The Prime Rib

Maryland Live Casino

Sons of Pirates Live! at Orchid

Maryland Live Casino

Scott Spivey at the Lobby Bar at David's

Maryland Live Casino

Nelly's Echo Live! at the Lobby Bar at David's

Maryland Live Casino

Nicky Stacy Live! At R Bar

Maryland Live Casino

How's My Hat Live! at R Bar

Metro Gallery

Consumer Culture: Ep Release

Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge

Del Florida/Robot Jurassic/Mystery Friends/Tired all the Time

Milkboy Philadelphia

The Bottle Rockets, Sarah Borges + Eric Ambel

Millhill Basement

Donaher with Cassettes, the Cryptkeeper Five, and Nikki Nailbomb

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Lionel Lyles

No Face Studios

Hover, Vulturepeak, The Los, Nowhere

NOTO Philadelphia

Two Friends

Ortlieb's

Joey Sweeney & The Neon Grease, Ali Awan, Elk City, Ethos

Ottobar

Tim Barry, Rodney Henry, Andrew Grimm

Ottobar

'Extra Medium' Dance Party, Club, Moombahton, Disco, Dancehall, Funk, Hip-Hop, Soul, Trap, & More!

Outta The Way Cafe

Jack Worthington

P H Â R M Â C Y

Plateau Below, Bad Shapes, Dweller, Tiger Castle at Pharmacy

Pearl Street Warehouse

Benefit for The American Sids Institute featuring-, Heather’s Headache, Blame It On Jane

Philadelphia Folksong Society

Pfs Co-op Presents: Haint Blue with Rachel Andie and the V Element & Dirty Dollhouse

PhilaMOCA

Street Metal Massacre pre-show ft. Savage Master, NUKE, Rebel Scum, Cape Of Bats

Rams Head Dockside

Ladies Night with DJ Matt

Rams Head Live

The Legwarmers Ultimate 80's Experience

Rams Head Roadhouse

Ginger Cats

Rock and Roll Hotel

Glorietta

Rock N Rebel Saloon & Grille

Acoustic Night & Line Dancing

Royal Farms Arena

So So Def, 25th Anniversary Cultural Curren$y Tour

Ruba Club

#Doboth5

Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Engelbert Humperdinck – The Man I Want to Be Tour

Santander Arena

Buchanan’s Whisky Presents J BALVIN​'s Vibras Tour

Sellersville Theater

Paula Cole

Showtime Bar

Boogaloo Basura! Sudamerica Sleaze, Soul Call Paul

Silk City Diner

Bo Bliz

Slash Run

Lisa Doll & The Rnr Romance Last Show! The Spells/Cap Offender

Songbyrd

Ct-x Ft. Lina Tullgren, Wax Chattels, Drahla, Captured Tracks and Songbyrd Present

Songbyrd

Headbanga Tour Official After Party Ft. Naughty Professor, LiveNation and Songbyrd Present

Sotto

Clarence "The Bluesman" Turner

Soundcheck

Bijou

South

An Unscripted Jazz Series Event Bob Baldwin with the Gerald Veasley Band

Sparta Inn

Metal Massacre

Sprout Music Collective

Marvel Years

Tellus360

DJ Dance Party

Tellus360

All Types of Kinds, Mark DeRose & The Dreadnought Brigade

Tellus360

The New Haven, Matt Wheeler

The Abbey Bar

Flux Capacitor

The Anthem

Lauren Daigle, Scott Mulvahill, Ahi

The Auld Shabeen

The Flying Cows of Ventry

The Auld Shabeen

Jerry Irwin

The Beehive

Trashlight, Teton, Social Station, Coven Tree

The Birchmere

Stephanie Mills

The Brickyard

Deep Space 90’s

The Carlyle Club

An Evening with Lori Williams and Collaboration

The Castle

Lovejet, Secret Nudist Friends, Tuff Lover, Frass Green

The Crown

Phantom Power vol. 2

The Depot York

4 band line-up of all killer!!!!

The Electric Maid

(Tentative)Teri Jones Multiple Artist Show (Tentative) with Glover, King Salazar, Teri Jones, and Makeup Girl and others TBA

The Fillmore Philadelphia

Radio 104.5 Presents The Wombats

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Monster Energy Outbreak Tour Presents: Lil Xan - Total Xanarchy with Steven Cannon & Phem

The Foundry at The Fillmore

MAE

The Four Hour Day Lutherie

Sofia Talvik

The glass onion

Rally., Merger, Slugqueen, Beach Fuzz

The Grape Room

Summer Scouts, Best Not Broken, Sheep, Moonwalker, & Dear Forbidden

The Green Parrot

Live Music with John Valerio

The Hamilton

Free Late Night in The Loft with Brent & Co

The Hamilton

The Jerry Douglas Band, Pressing Strings

The Hippodrome

Africa Umoja – “The Spirit of Unity Tour”

The Ice House Café

The A Team

The International Bar

DJ Frosty at The International

The Kennett Flash

John Flynn

The Keswick Theatre

Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood

The Lincoln Theatre

The 47th Commemorative Anniversary of the DC Black Repetory Company, Robin Hooks, Sweet Honey In The Rock, Dance Institute of Washington

The Living Room at 35 East

The Tree Rats

The Locks at Sona

Hezekiah Jones with Matt Rineer

The New Deal Cafe

Long Time Coming

The Pickering Creek Inn

A Haunted Reunion of Sangre Luna

The Pinch

Enforced, Traitor, Needle, Nuclear Tomb

The Public Option

Hamlin St. Diner Presents: Steam Machine

The Queen

Future Stars Show

The Rotunda

Howard Stelzer: Crossing Parallel

The Sidebar

Slow Glows, Friends of Friends, The Average, Wolfelt

The State Theatre

The Machine performs Pink Floyd, 30th Anniversary Show: Playing Dark Side Of The Moon, Wish You Were Here & Animals In Their Entirety!

The Tin Roof

Doc Marten and The Flannels

The Trestle Inn

SOULed Out w/ Tsot DJ lil' dave

The Tusk

The Jukebox Romantics, The Sewer Rats, Lamplighters, The Lot +1

The Twisted Tail

Downstairs Acoustic with Christopher Davis-Shannon

The Twisted Tail

Big Soul Chicken

The Ugly Mug

Rusty Cage plays The Mug

The Underground Lansdale

Craig Bickhardt plus Larry Ahearn!

The Windup Space

4 Hours of Funk

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ O's Cool

Theatre of Living Arts

SiriusXM Outlaw Country Presents: Turnpike Troubadours

Time

Early Evening Dinner Jazz with Pete Gaudioso and Special Guests

Time

DJ Flufftronix Upstairs

Time

Hambone Relay

Tower Theater

Joe Russo's Almost Dead

Tropicalia

Colombian Music Showcase with Kombilesa Mi and La Marvela

Tropicalia

DJ Stylus Chris

Tundra dome

Sunbathe, Alula, sarah m., Ghost Insurance

Twain's Tavern

Vinyl Rhino

Twins Jazz

Larry Brown

U Street Music Hall

Mark Farina, Ken Lazee

Underground Arts

Fleetmac Wood Presents Rumours Rave

Union Jack's of Annapolis

Tony Jackson Live!

Union Stage

Psycho Killers, Box Era

Union Transfer

Mitski, Overcoats

Velvet Lounge

DJ Mista Selecta On The Bottom Floor

VFW Post 9274

Hostileween

Villain & Saint

Priceless Advice, Plant Face

Vini Culture

Lizzie West & Company

Voltage Lounge

Revocation

W Hotel

Pov Live featuring High Waisted

Warner Theatre

Lindsey Buckingham with J.s. Ondara

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Red Wheelbarrow Trio

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Free At One

Saturday, October 20th 2018

118 North

Brown Sugar (Rolling Stones Tribute)

1984

Piper Cubs, The Dreameaters, Josh Marsh (Rosu Lop)

1fiftyone gallery + art space

TONED/Zach Darrup/Surface Destroyer/Will Helmke at 1FiftyOne

7 Locks Brewing

Live Music Showcase: Round About

8x10 Club

People's Blues of Richmond, Haint Blue

9:30 Club

Jonathan Richman featuring Tommy Larkins on the drums!

9:30 Club

Black Tiger Sex Machine, Kai Wachi, Al Ross, Lektrique

An Die Musik

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: City of Baltimore Schubertiade

An Die Musik

Lafayette Gilchrist Live Concert Recording

Anacostia Arts Center

Flash of the Spirit Festival

Annenberg Center Live

Portland Cello Project

Ardmore Music Hall

Keller Williams

Baltimore Soundstage

Encore World Tour, Anderson East, Savannah Conley

BestWorld Supermarket

Priests, Park Snakes, Los Gallos Negros, DJ Youtube commentz

Black Cat

The Damned, Radkey, The Darts

Black Cat

Right Round, 80s Alt-Pop Dance Night w/ DJ lil'e

Blues Alley

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Boot & Saddle

Mr Twin Sister, Sateen

Bossa Bistro

Tumbao y Raul Morel

Bourbon & Branch

Th Nights On Vine Tour w/ Michael Wavves

Bourbon Bar & Grill

Stonewood

Breaux Vineyards

Ken Wenzel

Bube's Brewery

Kill the dead

Burlap and Bean

Jutaun

Cafe Nola

RadII & Del Florida

Century

Body Spray/Faking/Dunning Kruger/Binge

Chameleon Club

Atmosphere, deM atlaS, The Lioness, DJ Keezy

Championship Bar

Trenton Punk Rock Flea, Market After Party!, Molly Rhythm, Coach's Son, Lost Love (Mtl!), Guerilla Poubelle(france!)

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Eric Alexander

Chris' Jazz Cafe

James Santangelo

Club Germ

Pissed, Breaklite, The Valets, Crow

Clyde's Chevy Chase

Tommy Blood

Columbia Station

Jam Session with Peter Edelman Trio

Columbia Station

Guitarist James Benson’s Quartet with Featured Artists

Creep Records Store

L'Avenir - Skeleton Lipstick - Kiss of the Whip

Crooked Eye Brewery

Off Center

Dawson Street Pub

Loose and Alright

DC9

Mike Yung

DC9

Peach Pit [late event], DJ Matt Bailer

District N9NE

Eptic Presents: Anti-Human Tour with G-rex

Dolphin Tavern

Lisas & Dave P.

Dubliner DC

Conor Malone

Echostage

Testpilot

Eichelberger Performing Arts Center

Hotel California - Salute to the Eagles

Everybody Hits Philadelphia

Jerry Paper, Kiefer, Stimulator Jones, Prophet

First Unitarian Church

Big Thief, The Range Of Light Wilderness, .michael.

Fish Head Cantina

Jawga Boyz, Forsaken and the Whiskey Rebellion, Karolina Boyz

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

2nd Sole

Flash

Autograf [DJ Set]

Flash

Osunlade, Samantha Francesca, Aphrosoul, Faster, Throe, Kaylasoul, Neko Berg, Just Chad

Forest & Main Brewing Company

Agent Moosehead and Montoj

Franklin Music Hall

Jessie J, Ro James, Kiana Ledé

Goo Lagoon

Earthboy, Gait, Vanity Jones, Solvo, Scalisi

Green Haus

Atp & TaytheDxn @Greenhaus

Gypsy Sally's

Southern Culture On The Skids, The Woolly Bushmen

Heritage

The Living Sample

Hill Country Live

Dennis Jay with Special Guest Tex Rubinowitz Acoustic Show!!!

Howard Theatre

Azealia Banks

Jamey's House of Music

Bobby Kyle And The Administers with Tattar, Tucker, Moog and Jackson

Jammin Java

MAE, Ok Mayday

Johnny Brenda's

Darla, Square Peg Round Hole, Taylor Kelly

Johnny Brenda's

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Joshua Kwedar: only vinyl, only 45's, 1p-5p

Johnny Brenda's

Shake Some Action with DJs Jem and Kooze Kontrol

JoJo

1st show with Jon Steele Trio

JoJo

second show."DC's top flight jazz vocalist perform every Saturday night...9:30 to 1:00 p.m this week with Loide…

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: La traviata

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Abada-Capoeira DC & Batalá Washington

Kung Fu Necktie

Red City Radio

Kung Fu Necktie

JFA, Ruin by Design

Local 16 DC

Noche de Bomba Proyecto Union y Proyecto Piquete

Madam's Organ

The Good, The Bad & The Blues

Madam's Organ

Madam's House Party On The Second Floor-Featuring DJ India

Marvin Social

JusPaul

Maryland Hall for the Creative Arts

Block Carving Workshop

Maryland Live Casino

More More More

Maryland Live Casino

Larry Scott Duo Featuring Scott Giambusso Live! at The Prime Rib

Maryland Live Casino

Southbound Steel Live! at R Bar

Maryland Live Casino

Devin Breithaupt Trio Live! at Orchid

Maryland Live Casino

Nicky Stacy Live! at the Lobby Bar at David's

Maryland Live Casino

R Bar Late Nights With Mark Scott

Maryland Live Casino

Sophomore Live! at the Lobby Bar at David's

Metro Gallery

Yamantaka // Sonic Titan

Metropolitan Kitchen & Lounge

Joe Nastaka Art Show!!! w/ Live Music!

MilkBoy ArtHouse

Kero Kero Bonito, Tanukichan

Milkboy Philadelphia

The Sea The Sea, Homestead Collective

Millhill Basement

Goddamnit, Traverse, Doc Hopper, TBA

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Julia Nixon

New Hope Winery

Csn Songs Live

No Face Studios

I'm Glad It's You, Grayling, Derek Ted, Renny Conti

NOTO Philadelphia

Ruckus

Ortlieb's

Patrick Sweany

Ortlieb's

Twisty Cats

Ottobar

The Flying Faders

Ottobar

Night Birds, Radioactivity, Spiritual Cramp, No Love, Glue Traps

Outta The Way Cafe

Built 4 Comfort

Paris Bistro

Rev Chris Quintet

PhilaMOCA

Lovelorn (ex-Creepoid), Don Devore (Ink & Dagger), Russian Baths, Korine

Rams Head Dockside

Music: Rev C

Rams Head Live

The Wombats, Barns Courtney

Rams Head Roadhouse

Troll Tribe

Rhizome DC

Eve Essex, Kayla Guthrie, Andrew Bernstein, Dead Tenants

River City Blues Club

Amfm: Andy Mowatt's Frequency Movement

Rock and Roll Hotel

White Ford Bronco

Rock N Rebel Saloon & Grille

One Eyed Willie

Santander Arena

Reading Symphony Orchestra - Scandinavian Dreams

Santander Arena

Lauren Daigle - Look Up Child Tour

SawTown Tavern

The Cozy

Sellersville Theater

Sha Na Na (3 PM)

Sellersville Theater

Sha Na Na (8 PM)

Silk City Diner

DJ Deejay

Skid Row Garage

4th Annual Halloween Cover Show

Slash Run

Slasher Party

Songbyrd

Stella Donnelly

Songbyrd

Diary Of An R&b Classic: Erykah Badu "Baduizm", The R&b Club and Classic Album Sundays D.C. Present

Songbyrd

Ritmos Raros: Noche De Cumbia V.5 Colombia Peru Venezuela Panama, Afro Ritmo Records and Songbyrd Present

Songbyrd

Stella Donnelly, with Conor and The Wild Hunt

Sotto

Origem

Soundcheck

Avalon Saturdays

South

Jazzmeia Horn

Sparta Inn

Shadow Call & Impact

Springfield Manor

Live Music Al Parson

Springfield Manor

Live Jazz by Jomo and Quin

Sprout Music Collective

Electric Love Machine & Flux Capacitor

Steel City Coffee House

An Evening with MiZ

Tellus360

Songwriter’s Session, Jordan Capizzi

Tellus360

After Dark Vinyl Session in An Sibin

Tellus360

DJ Dance Party

Tellus360

Low Lily in An Sibin

Tellus360

Catullus, Maquina Verde (Lotus’ Mike Greenfield)

The Anthem

Joe Russo's Almost Dead, with Oteil Burbridge on bass

The Auld Shabeen

Irish Trad Session

The Auld Shabeen

The Flying Cows of Ventry

The Barbary

Behind the Grandstand, Swwik, Hedera

The Barbary

Screamin' Rebel Angels, The Rectors, Shy Boyz

The Birchmere

Stephanie Mills

The Cove

Volume to Nothing

The Crown

Skin Tight Soul Party

The Depot Baltimore

Batz Over Baltimore goth, industrial DJ's Cb & Hemlock

The Depot York

Hip Hop Party At The Depot

The Electric Maid

Ukulele Jam-Maureen Andary Semi-Annual Uke Jam

The Electric Maid

Local acts Jester Mercutio and Venray and other local acts and bands TBA

The Fillmore Philadelphia

The Record Company

The Foundry at The Fillmore

ALO

The Grape Room

Crimson Mask, The Output, The Easily Fooled, ATOK, & Goodthief

The Green Parrot

Rob Groden Duo

The Hamilton

Free Late Night in The Loft with Karl Stoll & The Danger Zone

The Hamilton

Lean On Me: José James Celebrates Bill Withers, Cecily

The Hill Tavern

The Hill Tavern with Stage Left band

The Hippodrome

Africa Umoja – “The Spirit of Unity Tour”

The Ice House Café

Nite & Day

The International Bar

Bon Voyage with Steve J

The Kennett Flash

Johnny A.

The Keswick Theatre

Tower of Power, + Very Special Guest, Average White Band

The Living Room at 35 East

Steve Butler (Smash Palace)

The Locks at Sona

Matt Portella with special guest Katherine Rondeau

The Lyric

An Evening with Brandy

The Mansion at Strathmore

Saturday Family Story Sessions

The Music Center at Strathmore

BSO: Vivaldi Four Seasons

The Philadelphia Clef Club

Bobby Zankel & the Warriors of Wonderful Sound

The Pinch

The Pack Ad w/Apollo 66

The Queen

Saved By The 90's

The Rusty Nail

Waiting For December, Dracula's Miniskirt, Lamera Neta

The Sidebar

Urban Crater, Lost in Society, Jukebox Romantics, The Sewer Rats, Curse Words

The Tin Roof

Matt Waters

The Trestle Inn

Saturnia w/ Tsot DJ Billa

The Trocadero

Shocktoberfest, Zillion Dollar Babies

The Twisted Tail

Downstairs Acoustic with Brendan Johnson

The Underground Lansdale

FolkenPhunk

The Windup Space

Rare Candy, X-Hunters, Gunblade X, Terra and the Star kids

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ MadScience

Theatre of Living Arts

Tank and The Bangas & Big Freedia

Time

Early Evening Dinner Jazz with Pete Gaudioso and Special Guests

Time

DJ's Mohammed & Luke

Time

Soul Samurai

Tropicalia

Kings of Spade

Tropicalia

DJ Alkimist

Twins Jazz

Larry Brown

U Street Music Hall

Blackout: A Britney Album Celebration, DJ Jeff Prior, DJ Adam Koussari, DJ Dvonne

Union Jack's of Annapolis

Dead Eye Stare Live!

Union Stage

Honey Island Swamp Band, following the Joe Russo’s Almost Dead Show at The Anthem

Union Stage

Lawrence, Kat Wright

Union Transfer

Oh Sees, Escape-Ism

University Lutheran Church

Aizuri Quartet

Upper Darby American Legion Post 214

Sheer Terror & Legion 76 - Oi! Vs. Hardcore Showdown

Velvet Lounge

The Boy Who Couldn’t Sleep “World Tour 2018” Koleco

VFW Post 9274

Ken Mode, Birds In Row, CDf, Bummer Brothers

Villain & Saint

Sixty-five 12 band

Villain & Saint

Line Item Veto

Vini Culture

Jesse Meman Frequent Trio

Voltage Lounge

A Town Hoe Down (A Southern Hip/Hop Party)

Warner Theatre

EBI

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Christine Havrilla, Vanida Gail

Sunday, October 21st 2018

118 North

Happy Hour with Jeff Greco

9:30 Club

Big Thief, The Range Of Light Wilderness, .michael.

An Die Musik

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Der Wanderer, The Lieder Weekend Walk

An Die Musik

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Winterreise Concert

An Die Musik

Anna Webber's Simple Trio

Ardmore Music Hall

Anderson East, Savannah Conley

Baltimore Soundstage

Revolver Presents 'Contanimation Tour', Dying Fetus, Incantation, Gatecreeper, Genocide Pact

Baltimore Soundstage

Delain & Amorphis, Anneke Van Giersbergen

Bar XIII

Black Suit Youth • Satellite Go • The Diligents live @ Bar XIII

Blues Alley

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Boot & Saddle

Black Dog Gallery Halloween Show

Bossa Bistro

Alex the Red Parez & The Hell Rojos, The Lost Fox

Bourbon & Branch

Gene Micofsky

Chameleon Club

Reel Big Fish, Ballyhoo!, We Are The Union

City Winery DC

Miki Howard

Columbia Station

Jam Session with Peter Edelman Trio

Columbia Station

Peter Edelman Trio

Creative Alliance

ellen cherry’s Rain Check with Eze Jackson and June Star

Creep Records Store

A Summer High, SayWeCanFly, The Stolen at Creep Records

DC9

Mr Twin Sister, Sateen

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Faculty Artist Series: A Bernstein Celebration

Dew Drop Inn

Clear Channel & Repo Fam

Dubliner DC

Pat Garvey

EagleBank Arena

J Balvin

First Unitarian Church

Restorations, Wild Pink, Low Dose

Fish Head Cantina

L.a. Guns (Phil Lewis/TracII Gun), Dying Breed, Ace Holiday, Voodoo

Fowler Blast Furnace Room

Judy Gold

Galaxy Hut

A Shrewdness of Apes, bad robot jones

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Gamer Symphony Orchestra Small Ensemble Showcase

Grandma's House

Grandma's Warm Fuzzy Acoustic Show

Jammin Java

The Relapse Symphony, Divine By Night, Red Chief's Ransom

Jammin Java

Johnny A

Joe Squared/Downsquares

Country Westerns (mem. Silver Jews) w Fam Band & Hothead

Johnny Brenda's

Ramble Tamble with DJ Lisa Schaffer and special guest Grey Haas, spinning noon til 4 pm

Johnny Brenda's

Third Sundays: Beerache with Disc Jockey Pellet, spinning early hard rock, 8pm until Midnight

Johnny Brenda's

Southern Culture On The Skids, The Woolly Bushmen

JoJo

Sunday brunch singer Jazz Jam From

JoJo

second show with Sol Roots with a Mix of New Orleans funk and Sol

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: La traviata

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Target Family NIght: Lana Berakovic & Maija Karklina

Kung Fu Necktie

The Retinas, Rookie, Town Criers, Bucolic

Linehan Concert Hall

Umbc Jazz Ensemble

Madam's Organ

Stacy Brooks

Marvin Social

Out on the Deck with Keenan and Friends

Maryland Live Casino

Smooth Sundays with Isaac Parham

Maryland Live Casino

Alyssa Shouse at the Lobby Bar at David's

Metro Gallery

Red City Radio, Pkew Pkew Pkew (Gunshots), The Penske File

MilkBoy ArtHouse

Songwriter Sundays: Kevin Dudley, Tony Denikos and Collin Warren

Milkboy Philadelphia

Matthew Schuler, Joshua Howard, Marielle Kraft

Music at St. David's

Recital and Evensong, featuring David Witmer, Composer-Pianist

Naylor Wine Cellars

Sunday Tunes with Gus Aguirre

Ortlieb's

Urinals, Narcos Family Band, Trash Knife

Ottobar

J.f.a., Ruin By Design, Warxgames, Cold Feet

Outta The Way Cafe

Shenandoah Run

Paris Bistro

Christopher Davis-shannon

Pearl Street Warehouse

Charley Crockett, Haint Blue

Rams Head Live

The Glitch Mob

Rhizome DC

Matinee Concert: Buck Gooter, Gauche, Borzoi, Gut Fauna

Rock and Roll Hotel

Evidence

Ruba Club

Blues Muse

Sellersville Theater

Carla Rhodes (with Cecil Sinclaire)

Sellersville Theater

Mandy Barnett

Silk City Diner

Blockhead, Yppah, Arms And Sleepers

Slash Run

Thin lips, Cheer up /Taciturn

Songbyrd

Classic Album Sundays D.C. Presents Sonic Youth "Daydream Nation", Classic Album Sundays DC Presents

Songbyrd

Mirah, with tubafresh

Songbyrd

Caravela, with Winded, George Adamson and Weston Smith

Soundcheck

The Scene

South

Jazzmeia Horn

Springfield Manor

Live Music Woo Yeah

Steel City Coffee House

Phoenixville Area Acoustic Jam Group Unplugged

Tellus360

Andy Mowatt Sunday Session

Tellus360

Dance Naked Sundays, Central City Orchestra

The Arts at Trinity

The Arts at Trinity presents Ode to Joy - All Beethoven!

The Birchmere

Ottmar Liebert, Luna Negra

The Cove

Live with Kirk Folk! In The Main Bar Every Sunday!

The Electric Maid

Oma Pearl Jazz Band Rehearsal

The Electric Maid

Touring Hardcore Punk Rock Bands "Dutch Martins" and other acts TBA

The Fillmore Philadelphia

Radio 104.5 Presents Good Charlotte North American Tour

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Lily Allen with S-x

The Foundry at The Fillmore

Counterparts & Being As An Ocean - Private Room Tour

The Hippodrome

Africa Umoja – “The Spirit of Unity Tour”

The International Bar

Lowrider Sunday Brunch with DJ Jeremy Zombie

The Kaleidoscope

Halloween Party with Slow Glows, Vicious Blossom, & more!

The Kennett Flash

Open Mic with guest host William Rose

The Keswick Theatre

The Read Live!

The Lincoln Theatre

Garbage, Rituals Of Mine

The Lizard Lounge

Falsifier, The Breathing Process, Born a New, Abhorrence, Lasciate

The Lyric

Lauren Daigle

The Music Center at Strathmore

Eve Ensler & Anne Lamott

The Pinch

DC: 10/21 Radioactivity (Tx), Spiritual Cramp, CDr, Blue Streak

The Queen

Meshell Ndegeocello

The Red Room at Normals

Bonnie Lander & John Dierker · Departure Duo

The shrine

Tundrastomper, Aquatic Gardener, Tosser, Tuff Lover

The Trestle Inn

Sunday Live Concert Series at The Patio w/ Weekender

The Twisted Tail

Open Blues Jam

Theatre of Living Arts

The Damned

Time

Midtown Jazz Jam with the Tim Brey Trio

Twins Jazz

The Voyage

U Street Music Hall

The Rumpus Room, Marc Meistro, Stereo Faith

Underground Arts

Fullscreen Live presents: CrankThatFrank's "Kinda Emo Tour"

Underground Arts

The Coronas, Colin Macleod

Union Stage

Arts 'n Beats

Union Stage

Maykel Blanco

Union Transfer

Alice Merton, Foreign Air

Velvet Lounge

DJ Ronin

Velvet Lounge

Hers & Theirs, Purple Hurt, Alem Worldwide, Dylan The Gypsy

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

David P Stevens

Monday, October 22nd 2018

9:30 Club

Gallant, Jamila Woods

An Die Musik

Jakob Bro/Thomas Morgan/Joey Baron

Blues Alley

Pj Morgan

Bourbon & Branch

Mirrorsigns, Easter Island, Forest Kids Collective

Cafe Nola

Cafe Nola Open Mic

Century

DumbVision WerewolfJones Tk HollywoodMilk

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Sam Greenfield

City Winery DC

Parsonsfield & Sawyer Fredericks

Cousin Danny's

Method of Doubt/Altered State/No Option/Shackled/Chemical Fix

Creep Records Store

Shoegaze/Psych Night! Slow Glows • Violet Waves • The Mysteries

Dangerous Pies DC

Lightmare, Natural Born Leaders, Lovejet

DC9

The Life And Times, Spotlights, The Effects

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Accademia Teatro Alla Scala Orchestra Usa Tour 2018

Dubliner DC

Pat Garvey

Galaxy Hut

the russian white, heterodyne

Jammin Java

Elise Trouw, Rorie

Johnny Brenda's

Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, Data

Johnny Brenda's

Drown Out with DJ Patrick Hickey, spinning rock, punk, garage and psych, 8p-12a

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Martina Fišerová

Kung Fu Necktie

Ken Mode, Birds In Row, King Slender, Mob Terror at Kfn

Kung Fu Necktie

Bare Bones Metal Mondays

Madam's Organ

One Nite Stand

Marvin Social

Jared Sims Quartet

Metro Gallery

Antigama, Violent Opposition, Drugs Of Faith

Ortlieb's

Rezn, Dreamswell, Gene Wildest

Ottobar

'Metal Monday', DJ's Spin Thrash, Death, Stoner, Black, Noise, Classic Metal, Etc!

Sign of the Wagon

Calvin Johnson & Ok Mistakes @SIGNoftheWAGON

Sixth & I

Mountain Man, The Dead Tongues

Slash Run

Seán Barna (solo)/The Electric Grandmother/S.E. Ward

Songbyrd

Fat Nick: Generation Numb Tour, with Teddy and Bexey and DJ Scheme

Songbyrd

Acid Dad, with Milo and the Doldrums

Teavolve Cafe & Lounge

Teavolve's Open Mic w Conor Brendan

Tellus360

Open Mic Mondays

The Birchmere

Samantha Fish, Skribe

The Blueside Tavern

Old-line Bluegrass Mondays

The Foundry at The Fillmore

Sure Sure & Wilderado

The Grape Room

Open Mic Nite Hosted By:Palatine *Sign Up 8p *No Cover *21+to enter

The Lincoln Theatre

Garbage, Rituals Of Mine

The Queen

Andy Grammer – The Good Parts Tour – Driven By AutoNation Drive Pink

The Red Room at Normals

Panicsville and Jeff Carey with Ben Starkey

The Sidebar

Doc Hopper, Mercy Union, 96 Ghosts, Silver Gulls

The Undercroft

Monday Funday: Secret Nudist Friends(PHL) +More!

Theatre of Living Arts

Johnny Marr

Time

Early Evening Dinner Jazz with Pete Gaudioso and Special Guests

Time

Trombo Piccolo with Chris Farrell & Co

Union Stage

Jerry Paper, Kiefer, Prophet, Stimulator Jones, Stones Throw Records

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Eric Johnson Ah Via Musicom Tour

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

World Cafe Live Spotlight Artist Series, Oh Pep!, Natalie Butts

Tuesday, October 23rd 2018

8x10 Club

Open Jam

9:30 Club

We Were Promised Jetpacks, Hurry Up

An Die Musik

Brandon Woody Upendo 5tet

Anacostia Arts Center

Hip Hop Anansi by Anacostia High School

Ardmore Music Hall

Rival Sons, Intimate noontime performance, Hosted by Pierre Robert

Baltimore Soundstage

Gaelic Storm

Black Cat

Kikagaku Moyo, J Fernandez

Blues Alley

Graeme James

Boot & Saddle

The Life And Times, Spotlights, Sold

Bossa Bistro

Cheick Hamala's Griot Street

Century

Don't Do it Neil, King Azaz, Ac Deathstrike, 86hope

Championship Bar

Every Tuesday Jam Night!, No Cover Songs!, No Bossing!, No Hogging!, Get Weird!

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Adam Gresko

Chris' Jazz Cafe

Nick Krolak

City Winery DC

Pokey LaFarge w/ The Watson Twins

City Winery DC

Scrapomatic ft Mike Mattison of Tedeschi Trucks Band in the Wine Garden

Clyde's Georgetown

Timmie Metz

Comet Ping Pong

Calvin Johnson and Special Guests

DC9

The Slang, Staunton, Run For Cover

Dubliner DC

Pat Garvey

Fish Head Cantina

Mushroomhead, Unsaid Fate, Dose, ZFL, As I Burn

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Tk & Sean Chyun

Gypsy Sally's

Gordon Sterling Presents: The Gypsy Sally's Jam

Hill Country Live

Jonny Grave

Ivy City SmokeHouse

J. Peter Loftus

Jammin Java

Kenny White, Janie Barnett

Joe Squared/Downsquares

Bleeth, Strange Attractor, Cora Sone

Johnny Brenda's

The Goon Sax, Dark Web, Telepathic

Johnny Brenda's

Rampage with DJ EgbIII: Choice Underground Cuts from the 60s, 70s and 80s

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Nso Pops: Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back (film with live orchestra)

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Maykel Blanco y su Salsa Mayor

Lisner Auditorium

Politics and Prose & Gw Present: René Redzepi

Madam's Organ

LBF

Maryland Live Casino

Groove Live! With Be'la Dona

Maryland Live Casino

It's All Good Live! At R Bar

Maryland Live Casino

Dale Coleman Live! at the Lobby Bar at David's

Maryland Live Casino

Brian Simms Live! at the Lobby Bar at David's

Milkboy Philadelphia

Shane Dodd, Meaghan Kyle (of No Good Sister)

Ortlieb's

Plz Rspnd, Feebles

Ottobar

'Two-For-Tuesday' - 2-4-1 Drinks!, w/ DJ Heartbreak Beat

PhilaMOCA

Acid Dad, Bad Heaven Limited, Wax Wav

Rams Head Roadhouse

Brent Peterson

Sands Bethlehem Event Center

Paula Abdul – Straight Up Paula!

Sauf Haus Bier Hall

Sauf Haus Open Mic feat. Justin Trawick

SawTown Tavern

The Original Songwriter's Open Mic

Sellersville Theater

Iris DeMent

Silk City Diner

Abstrakt Sonance, Balor

Slash Run

Permission (Uk), Asesinato, Sex Reasons

Songbyrd

Shaolin Jazz 'Can I Kick It' Ft. "Bloodfist", Shaolin Jazz and Songbyrd Present

Songbyrd

Vinyl Me, Please "The Spins" Bonus Tracks: Donald Byrd & Saba, Vinyl Me, Please and Songbyrd Present

South

The Classic Jazz Jam Hosted by Luke O’Reilly

Takoma Station Tavern

The Free Live Tuesday Jazz Jam

Tellus360

Leo DiSanto Jam Session

The Birchmere

Lyle Lovett, Robert Earl Keen

The Fillmore Philadelphia

Courtney Barnett

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Jessie J - The R.o.s.e. Tour with Ro James & Kiana Ledé

The Foundry at The Fillmore

Alt Nation Presents Big Data

The Four Hour Day Lutherie

Song Swap!

The Lizard Lounge

Nap Eyes, Drac Mosey

The Queen

Reel Big Fish - The Tickle My Tiki TOURch

The Sidebar

REZN, Foehammer, The Osedax

The Trocadero

Duckwrth, Deem Spencer

The Twisted Tail

Nicki Sbaffoni

The Undercroft

Neck Breather, Dumb Vision, Homuncumulus & Zero Day

Theatre of Living Arts

Joywave And Sir Sly Present: An Evening With Sir Sly And Joywave

Time

Early Evening Dinner Jazz with Pete Gaudioso and Special Guests

Time

Open Mic with the Living Sample

U Street Music Hall

Blockhead, Yppah, Arms And Sleepers

Union Transfer

Lily Allen, S-X

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mike Yung

World Cafe Live Philadelphia

Mountain Man, The Dead Tongues