Loading

1 Hanson Place

100% Black

285 Kent

345 Jay St

45 Adapters

4Knots Music Festival

538 Johnson

A Frames

A Place To Bury Strangers

A-Bones

ABC Rebel Night

Acid Baby Jesus

Acid Mothers Temple

acoustic

AfroPunk Fest Afterparty

afterparty

Alana Amram and the Rough Gems

Alberta Cross

album release

album review

Alex Battles

Alex Battles and the Whiskey Rebellion

Algiers

All Night Drug Prowling Wolves

Amanda X

Amour Obscur

anarchy

Andre Williams

Andy Animal

announcement

Apache

Apehangers

approaching total darkness

Asociale

Atlantic Antic

Audacity

Audio Social Dissent Tour

Avers

Ay Balazo

B. A. Miale

Baby's All Right

Backstage

backstory

Bad Cop

Bad Manners

Bad Sports

Baked

Baltimore

bank vault

Bar Matchless

Barrence Whitfield and The Savages

Bass Drum Of Death

Bastille Day

Bat Fangs

Battle of the Hardly Strictly Bluegrass Bands

Baxx Sisi's

Beach Fossils

Beach Slang

Beach Week

Beekman Beer Garden

beer fight

Big Freedia

Big Sandy and his Fly-Rite Boys

Big Ups

Billy Eli

birthday party

black and white

Black Cat

Black Clouds

Black Masala

Bleached

Bleeding Rainbow

Bloodshot Bill

blue

Bob Log III

Bonaparte

Boogarins

boots

Boring Portals

Born Loose

Bosco Delrey

Bowery Ballroom

Bowery Electric

Bowery Poetry Club

Boxtopus

Bree's Birthday

brick

Brodown Throwdown 6

Brooklyn Based

Brooklyn Bazaar

Brooklyn Bowl

Brooklyn Country

Brooklyn Fireproof

Brooklyn Folk Festival

Brooklyn Night Bazaar

Brownbird Rudy Relic

Bruar Falls

Brunt Of It

Budweiser

Burger Records Showcase

Burnt Ones

Bushwick

Bushwick Open Studios

Butter The Children

Buzzcocks

Cake Shop

calamari bowling

Calvin Johnson

Cameo Gallery

Camera Obscura

Canker Blossom

Cavestomp

CD Cellar

Chain And The Gang

chaos

Chaos Chaos

Cheap Time

Cheeseburger

Chicane/Detector

Chrome Cranks

Cinema Hearts

Citizen

City Winery

CJ Ramone

Clearance

Club Europa

CMJ

Cockney Rejects

Coco66

Coliseum

College Park

Comet Ping Pong

Conspiracy of Owls

Converse Rubber Tracks Live

converted hallway

Copes

Cosmic Psychos

Cosmonauts

counting fail

Crazy Baldhead

Creepoid

Crocodiles

Cult Of Youth

Cum Stain

D.O.A.

Daddy Long Legs

Daikaiju

dalek

Damaged City Fest 2014

Damaged City Fest 2017

Dammit

Dandelion Wine

David King and the Confirmed Bachelors

Davila 666

DC9

Dead Exs

Dead Gaze

Dead Herring

Dead Leaf Echo

Dead Phones

Death

Death By Audio

Death By Unga Bunga

Death First

Deep Sleep

Delicate Steve

Den-Mate

Diarrhea Planet

Dick Dale

Dig Deeper

DIIV

Dinowalrus

Dirty And His Fists

Disappears

DIY

Dmitry Wild

Don Pedro

Dope Body

Downstairs

Draize

Dreadlords

drink bracelet

Dude York

Dum Dum Girls

Dustin Wong

Ear and Eye Fest

elbow injury

Electric Tickle Machine

EP Release Show

Esben And The Witch

Eternal Summers

etiquette lesson

EULA

Ex-Cult

Ex-Hex

Ex-Humans

Exitmusic

Exploding In Sound Records

extra hand

Fancy! Clip Party

farewell

Feral Foster

Fergus and Geronimo

FIAF

Finally!

fingers

Fiona Silver

Fitz and the Tantrums

Floristree

Food Stamps

formerly CBGBs

Foster Care

French Films

Frontier Room

Fucked Up

Gallery Bar

Gangstagrass

Gary Clark Jr

Gary War

Gary Wilson

Glasslands Gallery

Golden Animals

Golden Triangle

great hair

Great White Caps

Gringo Star

Grooms

guiro

Guitar Lightnin' Lee

Guitar Wolf

Habibi

Halloween

Hammered Satin

Hank's Saloon

Hanni El Khatib

Har Mar Superstar

Haybaby

Hector's Pets

Heliotropes

Hemlines

Herbcraft

hiatus

Hiromu

Honduras

Hot Dog!

House Of Vans

Hullabaloo!

Human Eye

humor

Hungry March Band

Hunters

Ice Balloons

Impose Magazine

Independence Day

interview

Issue Project Room

Jack Daniels

Jack Oblivian

Jackson Lynch

Jacuzzi Boys

Jalopy

Japanther

Jay Heiselman

JC Brooks and The Uptown Sound

Jeff The Brotherhood

John Varvatos Gallery

Johnny Brenda's

Jon Spencer Blues Explosion

Josh

Josh Styles

jumping

K-Holes

Ken Boothe

Kick

King Dude

King Tuff

Knockdown Center

Kool-Aid

L Magazine

La Luz

Lady Lamb

Lady Lamb The Beekeeper

Lala Lala

Las Ardillas

Las Rosas

Last Exit

le Poisson Rouge

Lee Bains III and The Glory Fires

Les Sans Culottes

Lightning Bolt

lightshow

Liquor Store

literal group

Littlefield

Live With Animals

LiveFastDie

Livids

Living Bread

Living Days

Local X Local

Lodro

Lone Wolf

Lorelei

Lorelle Meets The Obsolete

LoveStruck

Lubricated Goat

Lulu's

Lust For Youth

M Shanghai

M Shanghai String Band

M.A.K.U. SoundSystem

M.O.T.O.

Madam Robot and the Lust Brigade

Magnetix

Man Forever

Man Man

Man or Astro-Man?

Manitoba's

maraca

Marissa Nadler

Mark Sultan

mask obsession

Maxwell's

Melon Farmers

Mercury Lounge

Mermaids

Metro Gallery

Metropolis Vintage

Metz

Midnite Till Death

Milkboy ArtHouse

Mindtroll

MiniBoone

Mirror Mirror

Monogold

Moon Duo

Moon Honey

Moss Icon

Mucca Pazza

Mungo Jerry

Music Band

Music Hall of Williamsburg

Mutant Genes

Muuy Biien

Naam

Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens

Nasimiyu

Nasty Women Exhibition

National Cherry Blossom Festival

Nervosas

Nervous Assistant

Nevertune

New Bomb Turks

New Year's Eve

New York Night Train

Nice Face

Nicole Atkins

Nicole Atkins and The Black Sea

Nightmare Air

Nihilistics

ninjas

No Statik

Nobunny

Northside Fest

Northside Festival

Norton Records Benefit

Nothing

Nouvellas

NSFW

NT

Nude Beach

NYC Vintage Motorcycle Show

Oi

Organs

Othermen X

Ottobar

ow

O'Death

paisley

Pampers

Parkay Quarts

Parquet Courts

Party Expo

Passions

PAWS

Peelander-Z

Pendu

Personal and the Pizzas

Pete's Candy Store

Philadephia

Pianos

Pile

pink jumpsuit

Pissed Jeans

pointing

Polyon

Pop.1280

Post Teens

Potty Mouth

Priests

Primus

Prince Rupert's Drops

Protomartyr

Psychic Ills

Psychic TV

Public Assembly

Puff Pieces

Pujol

punk-folk

Purling Hiss

Quintron and Miss Pussycat

R Stevie Moore

Raccoon Fighter

rad

Radkey

Reagan Youth

Rebel Night Weekender

red

Red Baraat

Red Hook Ramblers

Regal Degal

Reisling Festival

reunion

review

Ringo Deathstarr

Rock Lottery

Rock N Roll Hotel

Rock Yard

Rockwood Music Hall

Royal Baths

Rye Coalition

Sailor Jerry

Saint Motel

Saint Vitus

Santos Party House

sauna

Scenic Presents

Screaming Females

Screamin' Rebel Angels

Sean Kershaw and the New Jack Ramblers

Seaport Music Festival

Secret Project Robot

Sex Beet

Sharon Jones

Shea Stadium

Shellshag

Shingo

Shirt/Pants

single review

Sister Anne

ska

Skating Polly

Slash Run

Sløtface

sleep

Slothrust

Slowdance

Smashed! Blocked!

Smoke Green

Snail Mail

Snake Oil Review

Sorceress

soul and rock-n-roll

Soulside

South Street Seaport

Southpaw

Speedy Ortiz

Spike Hill

Spires

St. Stephen Church

Stage Two

Stalkers

Starcrawler

still rockin'

Straightjacket Nation

Stranger Cole

strobes

Stumblebum Brass Band

Sunflower Bean

superfunky

Superheaven

Surf City

sweat

Sweet Soubrette

Tai Chi Master

Tami Lynn

Tancred

Tashaki Miyaki

Teen Anger

Teen Mortgage

Teenanger

Tenement

Texas Terri Bomb

The Above

The Acheron

The Apollo Theatre

The Ar-Kaics

The Babies

The Back C.C.s

the band not the brand

The Bell House

The Beverlys

The Black Angels

The Black Heart Procession

The Black Hollies

The Black Lips

The Brimstones

The Bullys

The Business

The Calamity Janes

The Cambodian Space Project

The Continental

The Coup

The Dap Kings

The Delancey

The Dive Bar Dukes

The Dixons

The Dust Busters

The Dust Rays

The Dwarves

The Ettes

The Everymen

The Figgs

The Flamin' Groovies

The Foxx

The Giraffes

The Girls at Dawn

The Gloomy Ones

The Goddamn Gallows

The Golden Grass

The Gories

The Grand Victory

The Great Gaylord

The Greenhornes

The Gutter

The Heavy

The Henry Clay People

The Hollows

The Horehound

The Immaculates

The Jigglers

The Julie Ruin

The Knitting Factory

The Lemon Twigs

The Live Ones

The Local 269

The London Souls

The Lost Crusaders

The Marked Men

The Men

The Mummies

The Newton Gang

The Nuclears

The Oblivians

The Old Edison

The Othermen

The Pack A.D.

The Paper Box

The Piggies

The Pinch

The Pleasure Kills

The Queers

The Rats

The Reigning Sound

The Rock Shop

The Rough Gems

The Runaway Suns

The Sadies

The Scofflaws

The Shalitas

The Shank

The Siberians

The Sidebar

The Sights

The Skins

The So So Glos

The Sonics

The Studio at Webster Hall

The Sweet Divines

The Swingin' Neckbreakers

The Teen Age

The Templars

The Thermals

The Trashmen

The Upper Crust

The V!brators

The Vacant Lots

The Vandelles

The Velvet Lounge

The Waldos

The Warsaw

The Weirdos

The Well

The Wild Honey Pie

The Woes

Thee Holy Ghost

Thee Oh Sees

Thick

Three Fuckin' Guitars

three fuckin' tambourines

Throwback

Tidal Basin

Tim Fite

Time is Fire

Timmy's Organism

Titus Andronicus

TODD

Tokyo Rocks

Tommy's Tavern

too many mics

Total Slacker

touch someone

Trash Bar

Tropicalia

Tunnel Of Love

turned up the lights

TV Ghost

Tweens

Twin Guns

Ume

Underclass Revue

Union Pool

Union Stage

Vanishing Point

Vans Classic Series

Vaura

Vaz

Vensaire

Violent Bullshit

Vivian Girls

vomit everywhere

Wanted Man

Waxahatchee

we moved

We Were Black Clouds

Weakened Friends

Webster Hall

Welcome To Our Nightmare

Wet Brain

What Blog?! Party

WHCS Benefit

White Hills

White Mystery

White Reaper

White Ring

Whooping Crane

Widowspeak

Wild Thing

Wild Yaks

Wildhoney

Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra

Williamsburg Waterfront

Willy Gantrim

Wing Dam

WLWL

Wojcik

Wooden Shjips

World War IX

wow this sucks

X

Xray Eyeballs

Yamantaka // Sonic Titan

Yellow Dogs

Youth Brigade

Zack Orion and Ardeshir Mountain

Here for the Bands

The Concert Calendar

Disclaimer time! We try to make the HereForTheBands concert calendar as complete and accurate as possible. However schedules change at the last minute, we intentionally leave out anything that's not clearly a concert, and on top of that we probably miss all sorts of shows. If you want to be sure, check with the venue.

Although our calendar is centered on Washington, DC it includes venues from as far South as Richmond, VA to as far North as Harrisburg, PA. If you don't want to see all those shows (and most people don't) you can use the selecter to the right to filter the calendar. Use the top row to pick one region, the bottom row to select multiple regions at once.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sunday, April 22nd 2018

▾ Jump to Date ▾


9:30 Club

The Weepies, Curtis Eller's American Circus

AMP by Strathmore

Journeyman: A Tribute to Eric Clapton

Atlas Brew Works

Kingman Island Festival Preview Show

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Kim Jordan's "Tribute To Gil Scott Heron" A Musical Exposé

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Freddy Cole

Black Cat

Mr. Daywalker, Great Time, ADDE

Bliss Nightclub

Lil Baby At Bliss

Blues Alley

Ravi Coltrane Quartet

Bossa Bistro

Early Show! Cuarteto Bomba: Latin Jazz

Columbia Station

Jam Session with Peter Edelman Trio

Columbia Station

Peter Edelman Trio

DC9

Sure Sure, Frass Green

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Recycled Cats

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Mary Ann Redmond

Flash

Lum, Marko Peli, Conscious Contact

Galaxy Hut

alex the red parez and the hell rojos, the lost fox

GMU Center for the Arts

"Albert Herring," comic opera by Benjamin Britten

GMU Center for the Arts

The Hot Sardines

Hill Country Live

Jason Eady (w/Full Band)

Jammin Java

DC Swing!'s "Groovin, Soulin', & Swingin'"

Jammin Java

Fatai: Blank Canvas Tour 2018, Marielle Kraft

JoJo

Sunday brunch singer Jazz Jam From

JoJo

second show with Sol Roots with a Mix of New Orleans funk and Sol

Kay Theatre

Maryland Opera Studio: Dialogues of the Carmelites

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Nso Music for Young Audiences: The String Thing

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Performing Arts presents: Chris Botti

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Annelies

Madam's Organ

Stacy Brooks

Marvin Social

Out on the Deck with Keenan and Friends

Milkboy ArtHouse

Box Era Ep Release Party, Second Self, Squaring The Circle

Outta The Way Cafe

No Part of Nothin'

Pearl Street Warehouse

Todd Wright, Laura Tsaggaris, Kathryn Rheault

Republic

Open Mic Night

Rhizome DC

Dina Maccabee, Marian McLaughlin, Anteloper

Showtime Bar

Granny & The Boys - every Sunday Nite at Showtime!

Slash Run

Lavender, Blush Face, BabeRage

Songbyrd

Footwerk, LiveNation Presents at Songbyrd Music House

Songbyrd

Classic Album Sundays D.C. Presents Bob Marley & The Wailers "Burnin'" 45th Anniversary, Classic Album Sundays D.C. Presents

The Auld Shabeen

Bluegrass at The Auld Shebeen with Andrew Acosta and Friends

The Hamilton

Alan Doyle, Fortunate Ones

The Music Center at Strathmore

Air Play

Tropicalia

Black Sheep "A Tribute to Moata"

Twins Jazz

Paul Bailey

Union Stage

Arts 'n Beats 1 Year Anniversary

VFW Post 9274

Kill My Heroes, Impact, Egrets, Taciturn, Far Odessa, In Dog years, I'm dead

Villain & Saint

Colonel Josh And The Honkey Tonk Heroes

Villain & Saint

Grateful Dead Jam hosted by Stealing Liberty

WMUC

T.r.r - The Mild Animals, The Offing, Polar Bear Summer

Wolf Trap

John Corigliano 8.0 Chamber Music at The Barns

Monday, April 23rd 2018

9:30 Club

Stars, Dan Mangan

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Private Event

Blues Alley

Joao Fenix

Boundary Stone DC

Open Mic & $5 Drafts with Reed Appleseed

DC9

Major Murphy, Mystery Friends

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Galaxy Hut

the beginner’s mynd, mellow diamond

GMU Center for the Arts

Project Trio Performance*

Jammin Java

Insolence, The Generics, The Posers

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Steven Isserlis and Richard Egarr

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Las Áñez

Madam's Organ

One Nite Stand

Marvin Social

Sam Prather Groove Orchestra

Milkboy ArtHouse

Marbin - with the Austin Loman Group, Austin Loman Group

Slash Run

Les Frappés and Yum-Yuckers

The Birchmere

Brian Culbertson ‘Colors of Love’ Tour 2018

The Black Squirrel

Fair City Fire (Austin, Texas), Taylor and the Apes

U Street Music Hall

Yung Gravy, Bbno$, Global Dan, Kamiyada

Union Stage

Roy Wood$: Say Less Tour

Tuesday, April 24th 2018

9:30 Club

Steven Wilson, Paul Draper

Anacostia Arts Center

All The Way Live Tuesdays presents Cecily

Black Cat

Lazy K covers Basehead, Thaylobleu

Blues Alley

Rose Moraes

Bossa Bistro

Cheick Hamala's Griot Street

Clyde's Georgetown

Timmie Metz

DC9

Nina Nesbitt, Whitney Woerz

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Gypsy Sally's

Knower, Edit Bunker

Hamlin Street Diner

Hamlin St. Diner Presents: Jesse Milnes & Emily Miller

Hill Country Live

Nasty Women of Americana in the Round & Ft. Amelia White, Mary Battiata, Siobhán O'Brien

Jammin Java

Wreckless Eric, The Paranoid Style

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Sidi Touré

Madam's Organ

Clusterfunk

Rock and Roll Hotel

Preoccupations, Freak Heat Waves

Sauf Haus Bier Hall

Sauf Haus Open Mic feat. Mary-eL

Songbyrd

Shaolin Jazz Presents 'Can I Kick It?" Ft. "Kiss Of The Dragon", Shaolin Jazz and Songbyrd Present

Sotto

Dana Hawkins - Tues Jam Session

The Birchmere

Brian Culbertson ‘Colors of Love’ Tour 2018

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Monster Energy Outbreak Presents: Smokepurpp with Comethazine, Larry June

The Hamilton

JusticeAid feat. Cecile McLorin Salvant, Paula Cole, Dom Flemons, Marshall Crenshaw & Kandace Springs

Union Stage

Lindi Ortega Trio, Hugh Masterson

Warner Theatre

Brit Floyd: World's Greatest Pink Floyd Show - Eclipse World Tour 2018

Wednesday, April 25th 2018

9:30 Club

The Cadillac Three, Sam Grow

AMP by Strathmore

We Banjo 3

Bakers & Baristas

Music Series with Reginald Cyntje

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Greg Cooper's Tribute To Soul Legends with Mousey Thompson

Black Cat

Yonatan Gat, Immersive Album Prerelease Show, Paperhaus

Blues Alley

Darden Purcell & Mason Jazz

Bossa Bistro

District of Raga: Indian Classical Music Monthly Jam feat. Soma Sarkar

Clyde's Georgetown

Brent Peterson

Coolidge Auditorium

Gerald Finley and Julius Drake

DC9

Half Waif, Hovvdy, Orion Sun

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Brahms Symphony No. 1: Umd Repertoire Orchestra

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Dupont Underground

Justin Trawick & Louisa Hall - Dupont Underground Edition

Epicure Café Fairfax

Ron Goad's Saw.org Music Variety Showcase

Evening Star Cafe

Cognitive Delusion and Look Out Lincoln

Flash

Walker & Royce, Mina, Juice Arlett

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Music in Mind: Hai-Ye Ni, cello

Gypsy Sally's

Nah., Pleasure Train

Jammin Java

Great Peacock, Chris Timbers

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Jfk Jukebox: In Homage to JFK’s Legacy in Civil Rights

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Bernstein Tap & Rap

Madam's Organ

The Human Country Jukebox Band

Madam's Organ

Open Mic with Rico Amero

Marvin Social

Wildin Wednesday with Zach Cutler

Milkboy ArtHouse

PlantFace, Stars and the Sea, Robot Jurassic, Stars and the Sea, Robot Jurassic

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Capitol Hill Jazz Jam

Pearl Street Warehouse

The Heavy Pets, Magnolia Blue

Rhizome DC

Lauri Hyvärinen, Nicola Hein, Ami Yamasaki

Rock and Roll Hotel

Eli Lev & The Fortunes Found, Broke Royals, Mighty Brother

Songbyrd

Michigander, with Lauren Calve

Soundcheck

Dirt Monkey & Subtronics

The Birchmere

Brian Culbertson ‘Colors of Love’ Tour 2018

The Black Squirrel

Ktp at The Back Squirrel

The Hamilton

Hayley Orrantia, Brennley Brown

The Mansion at Strathmore

Air: Chao Tian

The Pinch

Hellwitch w/Myopic, Ritualistic, Uncut

The Wonderland Ballroom

Opera on Tap

Tropicalia

Fredy V & Saint T.

Twins Jazz

Philippe Lemm Trio

U Street Music Hall

MitiS, Party Nails, Prxzm

Union Stage

Roy Wood$: Say Less Tour

VFW Post 9274

Sharptone Records: Settle Your Scores, Sink The Ship, Telltale +more TBA

Villain & Saint

Neel Singh's Open Jam and Workshop

Wolf Trap

Ana Popovic

Thursday, April 26th 2018

9:30 Club

An Acoustic Evening, Andrew McMahon In The Wilderness & Friends, Featuring Allen Stone, Zac Clark, and Bob Oxblood (of Jack's Mannequin)

AMP by Strathmore

Leighann Lord & Randolph Terrance

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

MIke Phillips

Black Cat

Kill Lincoln, Eastern Standard Time, Walk the Plank

Blues Alley

Veronneau "Celebrate Brazil"

Bossa Bistro

Brazilian Night with The Rafael Pondé Trio

City Winery DC

Rami Kleinstein

Clarendon Ballroom

Rooftop Thursday

Clyde's Georgetown

Jonathan Quigley

DC9

Chris Forsyth, Boat Burning, East Ghost

Dew Drop Inn

Piramid Scheme (Ep release), Doll Baby, Opin at Dew Drop

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic - Early Set

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic - Late Night Set

Evening Star Cafe

Free Flowing Musical Experience

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Drew Stevyns

Flash

Josh Pan

GMU Center for the Arts

Mason Wind Symphony & Symphonic Band Concert

Gypsy Sally's

Boy Named Banjo, Ghost of Paul Revere

Hill Country Live

Rock-A-Sonics

Howard Theatre

Raw: Washington DC Presents Magnify

Jammin Java

Sirens Of South Austin: Bettysoo, Grace Pettis, Rebecca Loebe

Jolley's Restaurant & Lounge

Thursday Night Live feat "The Black Passion Experience Band"

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Meshell Ndegeocello

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Performing Arts presents: Los Angeles Philharmonic

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

The Chuck Brown Band

Luce Foundation Center

Bat Fangs

Madam's Organ

The Johnny Artis Band

Marvin Social

Mr. T & Friends

Milkboy ArtHouse

MilkBoy's Anniversary Party! With Bubba Sparxxx, Tomato Dodgers, Al Maralen, Jory Parson, Betshewillz, Vinci, Tomato Dodgers, Jory Parson, Al Maralen, Betshewillz, Vinci

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Eli Lev

National Museum of American History

Daytime Jazz featuring the Smithsonian Jazz Masterworks Ensemble

Pearl Street Warehouse

Sarah Shook And The Disarmers, Zephaniah Ohora

Rock and Roll Hotel

Hawthorne Heights, Hotel Books, Sienna Skies, Heavy Things

Slash Run

DC 4/26: Μάτι (Nyc), Iron Cages, Rashōmon, Ear

Songbyrd

Land Of Talk, With Distant Creatures

Soundcheck

Vicetone

The Anthem

Beck, Kimbra

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Todrick Hall American

The Hamilton

Roberto Fonseca, Opening Act Tba

The Lincoln Theatre

George Ezra, Noah Kahan

Tropicalia

Friday Night LIve featuring Signal Fire

Twins Jazz

Juli Wood

Union Stage

Southern Avenue, Bencoolen

Velvet Lounge

Drew Beckman & The Boundary Boys, Friends Of Friends, Anthony Dante

Villain & Saint

Boys Night Out

Wolf Trap

Sierra Hull

Friday, April 27th 2018

9:30 Club

Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Makeness

Backbar

Classical Trax Drum House: Mina (Enchufada, London)

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Conya Doss feat Lin Rountree

Black Cat

Dark & Stormy, Darker side of Dance / Electro / Retro

Blues Alley

John Pizzarelli "Sinatra & Jobim"

Bossa Bistro

Alfredo Mojica Group

Clarendon Ballroom

DJ Apollo

Clyde's Chevy Chase

Michael Scoglio Band

Clyde's Mark Center

Tommy Blood & The Late As Usual

Cool Ranch

Passing Phases, Eureka California, Pearie Sol, Jim Shorts

DAR Constitution Hall

Katt Williams

DC9

Sleepwalkers, Camp Howard

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Umd Wind Ensemble: Star Wars Trilogy

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Benjamin Mulwana

Epicure Café Fairfax

Flowerbomb

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Mercury’s Velvet

Flash

Stephen Campbell, Leila Drici, Christian Escoto, Eileen Haley, Kara Kinsey, Chubbs Moretti, Caroline Osbo, Lori Pitts, Mark Powell, Emily Price, Richard Nyman, Jose Sanchez, Zoe Wald, Ben Weinstein, Brett Wingate, J.r. Youngblut, Featuring: The Greys, Hosted By: Seth Payne

Flash

Fumiya Tanaka, Navbox, Throe & Taiga, Andy Grant, Katrina Mir, Sparse Cholesky, Mike Harvey, dj Meegs

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Tamara Wilson, soprano: Weightless Dreams

GMU Center for the Arts

Chorale Broadway Showcase

Gypsy Sally's

No Bs! Brass Band, Kenneka Cook Band

Hill Country Live

Skribe Trio

Ivy City SmokeHouse

Can We Talk | The R&b Dance Party

Jammin Java

Sub-Radio "Headfirst" Ep Release Show, Fives, Throwing Plates

Kay Theatre

Umd Gamelan Saraswati

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington Performing Arts presents: Paul Huang, violin & Orion Weiss, piano

Lion & Bull

Ghost Pepper

Madam's Organ

Jonny Rawls

Madam's Organ

Madam's House Party On The Second Floor-Featuring DJ India

Marvin Social

Ace Ano

Marx Cafe

Songs & Scapes: Anna Connolly, Jon Camp, 3 DJ Sets

Milkboy ArtHouse

The Pound Farewell Tour, DJ Rne, DJ Trust

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Aaron L. Myers, Ii

National Museum of American History

Big Band Jam!

Outta The Way Cafe

The Digits

Pearl Street Warehouse

The Judy Chops (Record Release), The Watt Brothers

Red Panda House

Ira Wolf, Lee Henke

Rhizome DC

Paul Metzger, John Saint Pelvyn, Huda and Kamyar, Pony Moon

Rock and Roll Hotel

White Ford Bronco

Slash Run

Rock Eupora, Rom, Queue

Songbyrd

Anthony Alvarado *Early Show*, with Corey Kilgannon

Songbyrd

Ritmos Raros: Afro Latinx Tropical 3 Year Anniversary, Ritmos Raros Del Mundo and Songbyrd Present

Sotto

Herb Scott

Soundcheck

Hannah Wants

Ten Tigers Parlour

U Street Music Hall Pres: option4

The Anthem

Beck, Torres

The Auld Shabeen

The Flying Cows of Ventry

The Auld Shabeen

Acoustic Soul

The Birchmere

Najee

The Black Squirrel

Timberbrooke, Drop the Girl, Small Words *The Band Cecile

The Carlyle Club

A Tribute to the Music of Stephanie Mills, Aretha Franklin and Anita Baker

The Hamilton

40 Dollar Fine

The Ice House Café

Little Red and the Renegades

The Lincoln Theatre

Calexico, Ryley Walker

The Mansion at Strathmore

Robin Spielberg, piano

The Music Center at Strathmore

BSO Off the Cuff: Tchaikovsky with Balanchine

The Pinch

Babies With Rabies -The Xiles -Operation Death Squad

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ Benny C

Tropicalia

West End Blend

Twins Jazz

Anthony Nelson

U Street Music Hall

Twin Shadow, Yuno

U Street Music Hall

Ryan Hemsworth

Union Jack's Rio

Here's to the Night at Union Jack's Rio

Union Stage

An Evening with The Residents

Velvet Lounge

Humbalaya, The Voyage, Carter Stevens Trio

Villain & Saint

HüsBand

Warner Theatre

Festival Of Praise Tour Presents "Texture Of A Man"

Saturday, April 28th 2018

9:30 Club

Brian Fallon & The Howling Weather, Caitlin Rose

AMP by Strathmore

Jarrod Lawson

Anacostia Arts Center

Aac-dmv presents Arts and Advocacy Workshop - Cohosted by the Virginia Leadership Institute

Backbar

Subdistrick (April)

Black Cat

B.B., Simpson, G.u.m.p., Baby Grill

Bliss Nightclub

Migos – Culture II Edition – Bliss Saturdays

BlueBeatDC

Adam Flymo Birch & The Vershones, and The Copacetics!

Blues Alley

John Pizzarelli "Sinatra & Jobim"

Bossa Bistro

Tumbao y Raul Morel

Boundary Stone DC

Buffalo 40

Clyde's Chevy Chase

Michael Tash & Bad Influence

Clyde's Mark Center

Flashback

DAR Constitution Hall

Katt Williams

DC9

Liberation indie-rock Dance Party, DJ Bill Spieler

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Jahnel Daliya, Most Savage Gentlemen, ++

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Too Damn Big Orchestra

Flash

Alex Noize, Roman Cleiss

Flash

Glenn Underground, Boo Williams, Benoit, Samantha Francesca, DJ Soul

GMU Center for the Arts

Chorale Broadway Showcase

GMU Center for the Arts

National Community Band Festival

Gypsy Sally's

Stop Light Observations, Rare Creatures

Hill Country Live

Randy Thompson Band

Howard Theatre

Afrofest 2018

Jammin Java

Emo Night Brooklyn

Jammin Java

Eric Brace, Peter Cooper & Thomm Jutz Trio

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: The Barber of Seville

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Vocal Arts DC presents: Brian Mulligan, baritone, with Timothy Long, piano

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Classical Musicians Electrify Classic Rock

Lion & Bull

Lion & Bull- Big Al’s Truck Live

Lisner Auditorium

Capital Funk Proudly Presents Funk Academy: 11th Annual Hip Hop Showcase

Madam's Organ

Maurice John Vaughn

Madam's Organ

Madam's House Party On The Second Floor-Featuring DJ India

Marvin Social

Dante Pope

Milkboy ArtHouse

Wax X Mac Lethal, The Grilled Lincolns, Billy Lyve & Ill Luck, Xavier James

Milkboy ArtHouse

Pigeon Kings

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Renee Tannebaum

National Museum of American History

Ella Fitzgerald Vocal Competition

Outta The Way Cafe

James Mabry Band

Pearl Street Warehouse

The Riverbreaks, Suspect Class

RFK Stadium

Broccoli City Festival: Migos, Miguel, Cardi B & More

Rhizome DC

Andrew Fest Night 1 Avant Fairfax Pre-Show

Rock and Roll Hotel

Loi Loi, Mundy, Nihiloceros, Time is Fire

Songbyrd

Souled Out! Ft. Sam "The Man" Burns, With DJ Raha Wala & Megs, "Reemz" Johnson

Sotto

Donvonte McCoy

The Anthem

Old Crow Medicine Show

The Auld Shabeen

Irish Trad Session

The Auld Shabeen

Better Said Than Done

The Auld Shabeen

The Flying Cows of Ventry

The Birchmere

Janis Ian

The Black Squirrel

Slow Fix, Ambulance Angels & Místochord

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Big100 Throwback Bash with The Wildflowers - A Tribute to Tom Petty

The Hamilton

Holly Montgomery Band

The Hamilton

Dweezil Zappa

The Ice House Café

Mary Shaver and the Smokin' Polecats

The Lincoln Theatre

Robyn Hitchcock and His L.a. Squires, Tristen

The Mansion at Strathmore

Jenny Lin–Melody’s Mostly Musical Day

The Music Center at Strathmore

National Philharmonic: Northern Lights

The Passenger

DC All Star Music Showcase

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ Tova

Town Danceboutique

CTRL

Tropicalia

Run Come See, Friends of the Bog, and Sam McCormally

Twins Jazz

Anthony Nelson

U Street Music Hall

Jeremy Loops, Ethan Tucker

U Street Music Hall

Will Eastman (open to close), visuals by Flash Frequency

Union Stage

#cancerisaBISH White Ford Bronco Benefit Concert

Union Stage

Cut Chemist, El Dusty, Shortkut

Villain & Saint

Hayley Fahey Album Release!

Sunday, April 29th 2018

9:30 Club

Echosmith (New Date), The Score, Jena Rose

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Melba Moore

Black Cat

Minus The Bear, The Coathangers

Blues Alley

John Pizzarelli "Sinatra & Jobim"

Bossa Bistro

Samurai Pizza Cats, Bravenoise, The Originators

City Winery DC

Suzanne Vega Performing Solitude Standing & 99.9f In Full

DC9

The Soft Moon, Boy Harsher

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Umd Koto Ensemble and Toho Koto Society

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Spring Choral Showcase: University Chorale, Umd Treble Choir & Umd Men's Chorus - April 2018

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

Epicure Café Fairfax

The Jazz Workshop

Epicure Café Fairfax

Tvameva

Flanagans Harp and Fiddle

Mary Ann Redmond

Flash

Sébastien Léger, J Swink

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Honors Chamber Music Recital

GMU Center for the Arts

National Community Band Festival

GMU Center for the Arts

Keyboard Conversations® with Jeffrey Siegel: Bach and Chopin - A Musical Kinship

GMU Center for the Arts

Sigma Alpha Iota Musicale*

Gypsy Sally's

Organ Freeman & The Turkuaz Horns, G-Nome Project

Hill Country Live

Patrick Sweany (w/Full Band) & Caleb Stine

Howard Theatre

Havana D' Primera & El Chacal

Jammin Java

Aypo Percussion Ensemble: An Evening of Rock and Roll

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

The University of Kansas presents Freedom From Fear: Images from the Shoreline

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Nso Family Concert: Young People's Concert

Madam's Organ

The B.t. Richardson

Marvin Social

Out on the Deck with Keenan and Friends

Milkboy ArtHouse

The DMV's Hip-Hop Showcase, Michael Millions, Gump, LulBigBrother

Pearl Street Warehouse

Jon Stickley Trio, Adrian, Meredith

Republic

Open Mic Night

Rhizome DC

Adams/Bucko/Cunningham Trio, Heart of the Ghost

Showtime Bar

Granny & The Boys - every Sunday Nite at Showtime!

Slash Run

Paint Fumes, Foul Swoops, Cruzer

Songbyrd

Slaughter Beach, Dog, Kississippi, Wrgw and Songbyrd Present

The Birchmere

Herb Alpert, Lani Hall

The Miracle Theatre

Nancy And Beth

The Music Center at Strathmore

BSO: Tchaikovsky with Balanchine

Twins Jazz

Jozef Nadj

U Street Music Hall

The Rumpus Room: A Family Dance Party, Marc Meistro, Stereo Faith

Union Stage

Ben Miller Band, Sons of Pitches, Southpaw Country

Villain & Saint

Cissa Paz

Villain & Saint

Grateful Dead Jam hosted by Stealing Liberty

Monday, April 30th 2018

9:30 Club

Kate Nash, Miya Folick

Blues Alley

Louie Cruz Beltran

Boundary Stone DC

Open Mic & $5 Drafts with Reed Appleseed

City Winery DC

Suzanne Vega Performing Solitude Standing & 99.9f In Full

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Umd Percussion Ensemble Concert

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic

Epicure Café Fairfax

Monday Jam

Galaxy Hut

mona speaks mountains, Bad Robot Jones

GMU Center for the Arts

International Jazz Day Concert

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

The U.S. Army Blues

Madam's Organ

One Nite Stand

Marvin Social

Funky Miracle

Milkboy ArtHouse

Terpoets: Milk x Honey: Artist Series

Rhizome DC

Pderrigerreo, Yeah Baby

Slash Run

Concussion, Video Pricks, Saturday Night, Fail Sons

Songbyrd

Stuyedeyed, With Teen Mortgage

The Anthem

Modest Mouse, Mass Gothic

The Miracle Theatre

Jon Foreman (of Switchfoot): The 25 in 24 Tour

Tuesday, May 1st 2018

9:30 Club

Sango, Kaelin Ellis

9:30 Club

Carpenter Brut, Gost

Atlas Brew Works

Pseudogod (Russia), Hellfire Deathcult, Ululatum Tollunt, ASM

Black Cat

Piramid Scheme (Debut Ep Release), Olivia & The Mates, Short Lives

Blues Alley

Daisy Castro

Bossa Bistro

Cheick Hamala's Griot Street

DC9

Saab, Fried Drexler, LadyDame

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

GMU Center for the Arts

Mason Jazz Vocal Night

Gypsy Sally's

Gordon Sterling Presents: The Gypsy Sally's Jam

Jammin Java

Manu Delago

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Nso Youth Fellows

Milkboy ArtHouse

Cortney Matz with Kyla Simone and Rolanda Carter, Kyla Simone with Chiereme Fortune and Alexa Vaughn, Rolanda Carter

Rhizome DC

Liz Durette, Sahba Sizdahkhani, Nik Francis

Rock and Roll Hotel

Protest the Hero, Good Tiger, Destrage

Sauf Haus Bier Hall

Sauf Haus Open Mic feat. Emma Rowley

Songbyrd

Stronger Sex "There Is No Stronger Sex' Lp Preview Party, Songbyrd & Blight Records Present

Songbyrd

Searcher Records Presents: Sam East & The Standard Issue, With Marianne Khattar and Ari Krasner

The Anthem

HAIM, Lizzo

U Street Music Hall

Moneybagg Yo

U Street Music Hall

Carpenter Brut (at 9:30 Club), Gost

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018

9:30 Club

Matt and Kim, Tokyo Police Club, Future Feats

Anacostia Arts Center

Pocket Change Theatre Company presents

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Jazzy Blu

Black Cat

Sinai Vessel, The Obsessives, Aerial View

Blues Alley

Irene Jalenti "The Beatles Project"

Bossa Bistro

Shining Blade (Soul Down) Sessions

City Winery DC

Billy Squier & G.e. Smith

Clyde's Columbia

Electric Molly

DC9

Loma, Jess Williamson

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

Epicure Café Fairfax

Rooftop Record Night

Evening Star Cafe

New Wave Jukebox

Flash

Pls&ty

Gypsy Sally's

Songs of Protest, Hope and Outrage Benefit, Proceeds to benefit Msd Shine Fund/Broward Education Foundation for victims at Stoneman Douglas H.s.

Hill Center

Street Scenes: Sarah Hughes, Saxophonist

Jammin Java

Walkney, Cursor, The Let Go, Chris Barrett

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: The Barber of Seville

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Opera Lafayette presents: Visitors to Versailles

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

On One Accord: Musical Tribute to Jewish American and African American Composers

Lisner Auditorium

Smithsonian Associates presents Marvel Men: The Directors Behind the Avengers: Infinity War Phenomenon

Milkboy ArtHouse

Creative Spirits: Mosaics for Mom

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Capitol Hill Jazz Jam

Pearl Street Warehouse

Jonny Grave

Songbyrd

Coma Cinema, With Sir E.u

Soundcheck

Party Thieves, Spock

Theatre Courtyard

Outdoor Big Band Finale

Twins Jazz

Jacie Lee Jazz

Union Stage

Company Of Thieves, Rob Clancy (of Cold Roses)

Villain & Saint

Neel Singh's Open Jam and Workshop

Warner Theatre

SiriusXM Presents Todd Rundgren's Utopia

Thursday, May 3rd 2018

9:30 Club

Matt and Kim, Tokyo Police Club, Future Feats

Anacostia Arts Center

"S.m.i.l.e" Exhibit by Robin Martea Johnson

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Jody Watley and Srl

Black Cat

Varsity (Album Release), Den-mate, Cigarette

Blues Alley

Joshua Redman Quartet

Bossa Bistro

Feedel Band - Ethiopian Funk, Soul,, Jazz

Clyde's Columbia

Relicoustic

DC9

A People’s Choir DC (Sing-along)

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic - Early Set

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic - Late Night Set

Evening Star Cafe

Janna Audey Band

Flash

Amine Edge & Dance, Mina

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Opera Scene Study

Grand Pavilion

Bach Cantata Series

Hill Country Live

Chris Luquette Band (From Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen)

Jammin Java

Stealing Oceans feat. Mutual Groove, Ben Hardesty: A ConnerStrong Foundation Benefit Show

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Fortas Chamber Music Concerts: Les Violons du Roy with Isabelle Faust

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Elder conducts Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

The Beanstalk Library

Milkboy ArtHouse

Little Bird, Kirby & The Vibe Tribe

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Only Lonesome

Outta The Way Cafe

Singer Songwriter Showcase

Pearl Street Warehouse

Shawn James (solo), John Bustine

Rock and Roll Hotel

Forth Wanderers, Ó (fka Eskimeaux), The Obsessives, Ruse de Guerre

Songbyrd

Magna Carda, with Alireza

The Anthem

Alice In Chains, Walking Papers

The Birchmere

Madeleine Peyroux, Carsie Blanton

The Music Center at Strathmore

Iron & Coal

The State Theatre

Strung Like A Horse, Two Ton Twig

Twins Jazz

Trey Sorrells Quartet

U Street Music Hall

Eliminate, Tre Justice, Ruckle

Villain & Saint

Kat Pace

Friday, May 4th 2018

9:30 Club

TAUK, Of Tomorrow, Deaf Scene

AMP by Strathmore

Back to the '80s

Backbar

Nippon Leagues : Japanese Boogie, Soul, and Disco

Black Cat

Eighties Mayhem Strikes Back, A Star Wars 80s Dance Party, w/ DJs Steve Ep, Killa K, Missguided, and Krasty McNasty

Black Cat

Afrotease, A Burlesque Showcase of Performers of Color

Bliss Nightclub

Curren$y & Friends performing live at Bliss

Blues Alley

Joshua Redman Quartet

Bossa Bistro

Alfredo Mojica Group

Capital Fringe

The CooLots

City Winery DC

Bob Schneider (full band) with Mobley

Clarendon Ballroom

DJ TBA/rooftop Pavilion

Clyde's Columbia

Rebel Sideshow

Comet Ping Pong

Berndsen, Stronger Sex (Record Release!), Raindeer

Coolidge Auditorium

Esperanza Spalding

DC9

No Age, Behavior, Wume

Dekelboum Concert Hall

The Sounds of Silence

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

Epicure Café Fairfax

Cortney Matz and more

Flash

Matrixxman

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Opera Scene Study

GMU Center for the Arts

Mason Wind Symphony & Ohio State Band Concert

Gypsy Sally's

Kitchen Dwellers

Hill Country Live

Jumpin' Jupiter, The Delarcos

Howard Theatre

DJ Muggs & Meyhem Lauren

Jammin Java

An Evening With Tfdi feat. Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, and Matt Duke

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: The Barber of Seville

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Elder conducts Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Nso Youth Fellows

Milkboy ArtHouse

Paint Branch Creek

Milkboy ArtHouse

Sun & Rain with Iz'em, Iz'em

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Dial 251 for Jazz

Outta The Way Cafe

One Third Wish

Pearl Street Warehouse

Dead Winter Carpenters, South Hill Banks

Rock and Roll Hotel

Mt. Joy, Future Generations

Slash Run

The Independents Return to Washington,DC!

Songbyrd

Skyzoo, with The 5th Element Live w/ DJ Bee

Sotto

Aaron Myers

Soundcheck

Spencer Brown (Open to Close)

The Anthem

Lord Huron, Midnight Sister

The Birchmere

The Whispers

The Carlyle Club

BroadSound

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Zoé - Tour 2018

The Hamilton

White Ford Bronco

The Hamilton

Late Night in The Loft with Moonshine Society

The Ice House Café

J' Four

The Music Center at Strathmore

Iron & Coal

The Pinch

Pagan Reagan, The Lucid Furs, New Order of Existence (Noe)

The State Theatre

Blind Melon

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ Eskimo

Tropicalia

3rd Annual Latin Rock Tribute - Fundraiser event

Twins Jazz

Luis Faife Quartet

U Street Music Hall

Feed Me Disco with Eau Claire, Noce, Fady D

Union Stage

Cheikh Ndoye & Friends, Guests of Honor Baaba Maal & Faada Freddy, Weedie Braimah, Raúl Pineda, Bryan Velasco

VFW Post 9274

AvantFairfax 2018 Pre-Show #2

Villain & Saint

Sixty-five 12 band

Wolf Trap

Max Weinberg's Jukebox

Saturday, May 5th 2018

9:30 Club

Ani DiFranco, Gracie and Rachel

AMP by Strathmore

Be Steadwell

Backbar

This Side

Black Cat

Holy Hum, Antonia

Black Cat

Speedy Ortiz, Soccer Mommy, Gobbinjr

Bliss Nightclub

Lil Durk At Bliss

Blues Alley

Joshua Redman Quartet

Bossa Bistro

Tumbao y Raul Morel

Boundary Stone DC

Blue Dot Jazz Troupe

Branded 72

Cinco de Mayo with Gina's Soul Party @Branded72/Crossroads

City Winery DC

Patty Smyth & Scandal

Clarendon Ballroom

So Fetch / Cinco De Mayo

Clyde's Columbia

Peter Witaker

College Park American Legion

Doug Lester Band w/Cote Deonath

DC9

Cautious Clay, April, Vista

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Annual Pops Concert

Dubliner DC

Morris Minor

Echostage

Big G Bday Bash, Back Yard Reunion Party, Kim Michelle, Noochie, and More

Epicure Café Fairfax

Dead Men’s Hollow Farewell Show

Flash

Caseo Nofm

Gildenhorn Recital Hall

Umd Chamber Singers: Spring Choral Showcase

GMU Center for the Arts

RePSItal, KKPsi Recital*

GMU Center for the Arts

Build-an-Instrument Concert*

Gypsy Sally's

Psycho Killers (Talking Heads Tribute) 35th Anniversary of “Speaking In Tongues”

Jammin Java

Cinco De Mayo feat. Dr. Robinson's Fiasco, Irresponsible, Fullscreen, Tobin James, The Pocket Band

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Celebrate Mary Lou Williams 

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: Candide

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Alex Vaughn

Lisner Auditorium

Max Amini

Milkboy ArtHouse

Night Idea with Paperhaus, The Effects, Dove Lady, Paperhaus, The Effects, Dove Lady

Milkboy ArtHouse

Zusha

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Tara Hoffman

Outta The Way Cafe

Bluebird Sky

Pearl Street Warehouse

Chopteeth

Rhizome DC

Parlor Walls, tk Echo, Pearie Sol

Rock and Roll Hotel

The Weeks, Becca Mancari

Slash Run

Crutches (Sweden), Neverending Mind War, Secular Media

Slash Run

Dany Laj & The Looks\Lisa Doll (Solo), Capital Offender

Songbyrd

The Fever 333, LiveNation Presents at Songbyrd Music House

Songbyrd

Would You VIIbe With Me? Party, With Koleco, Arif Omari, FranklIIn, Justjuwit, Vada, Filet Mignon, Cam Dooley, DJ Bo and Special Guest Lean Squad

Sotto

Russell Taylor

Ten Tigers Parlour

U Street Music Hall Pres: Heathered Pearls

The Anthem

Teddy Afro

The Auld Shabeen

Irish Trad Session

The Birchmere

The Whispers

The Carlyle Club

A Pre-Mother's Day Celebration Featuring The Magnificent Julia Nixon

The Clarendon Grill

SouthPaw at Clarendon Grill, Arlington, Va

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Parkway Drive - Us Spring Tour with Stick To Your Guns, Bad Omens

The Hamilton

The California Honeydrops, Charlie Hunter

The Hamilton

Late Night in The Loft with Holly Montgomery Band

The Ice House Café

Renee Tannenbaum Quartet

The Music Center at Strathmore

National Philharmonic: Beethoven's Pastoral Symphony

The Pinch

Irata, Sierra, Akris, Et Mors

The Void

Cinco De Mayo

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ Retrospect

Town Danceboutique

Funkytown!

Twins Jazz

Luis Faife Quartet

U Street Music Hall

Werk Ethic: 80s and 90s House and Techno, Ken Lazee, Nick Garcia

Velvet Lounge

Boayt

VFW Post 350

Ezmo Solo on Cinco de Mayo

Villain & Saint

Montgomery Warlocks

Sunday, May 6th 2018

9:30 Club

Bahamas, Soul Brother Stef

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Millie Jackson w/ Special Guest: Full Power Blues Band

Black Cat

Tom Misch, Gabriel Garzón Montano

Blues Alley

Joshua Redman Quartet

Bossa Bistro

Mashriq Maghrib Music Jam Session with Huda Asfour

Bossa Bistro

Early Show! Zen Warship

DC9

DC Vinyl Headz

DC9

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever, Dot Dash

Dekelboum Concert Hall

Four Last Songs: Umd Symphony Orchestra

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Joseph Henson Jazz Quartet

Flash

Monolink, dj Meegs, Tim Glusko

GMU Center for the Arts

School of Music Scholarship Benefit Concert

Hill Country Live

Andrew Leahey & the Homestead

Jammin Java

An Evening With Clay Cook

Jammin Java

The Music School at Jammin Java's "Main Stage Open Mic Showcase"

Lisner Auditorium

Zakir Hussain & Dave Holland presented by Washington Performing Arts

Milkboy ArtHouse

High Brid, Common Courtesy, Barking Carnies, The Wingers, Common Courtesy, Barking Carnies, The Wingers

Mobius Records

Virginia Creep, Short Lives

Outta The Way Cafe

Magsr - Palooza

Pearl Street Warehouse

Ruben Moreno

Rhizome DC

Subtle Degrees, Travis Laplante & Gerald Cleaver

Songbyrd

Amber Mark, with Demo Taped

The Birchmere

Marcus Miller

The Carlyle Club

The Vocal Workshop Showcase

The Carlyle Club

Blue Philly Magic

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Bullet For My Valentine with Trivium & Toothgrinder

The Hamilton

GoGo Penguin, Opening Act Tba

The Wonderland Ballroom

Sundress!

Twins Jazz

Nick Finzer

Union Stage

Liza Anne presents Fine But Dying, Ian Ferguson

Villain & Saint

David Bach Trio

Villain & Saint

Wes Crawford's Student Drum Recital

Warner Theatre

Natalia Lafourcade with Augusto Bracho

Washington D.C. Temple Visitors' Center

The Canton Singers

Monday, May 7th 2018

9:30 Club

Panda Bear, Geologist

Blues Alley

Bowie State University Jazz Ensemble

Boundary Stone DC

Open Mic & $5 Drafts with Reed Appleseed

Clyde's Columbia

Relicoustic

DC9

The Sherlocks, Broke Royals

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic

Galaxy Hut

this wilderness, collapsing +

Jammin Java

Unwed Sailor, Early Day Miners

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: The Barber of Seville

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Funk Parade

Slash Run

Radiation Risks, Doxx, Plastic Taste

Songbyrd

Faux Ferocious

The Anthem

Kygo, blackbear

Tuesday, May 8th 2018

9:30 Club

Alvvays, Frankie Rose

Black Cat

Power Trip, Sheer Mag, Fury, Red Death

Blues Alley

Kat Edmonson

Bossa Bistro

Cheick Hamala's Griot Street

City Winery DC

Graham Parker with James Maddock

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Gypsy Jazz

Hill Country Live

Christy Hays

Ivy City SmokeHouse

Sip and Paint

Jammin Java

The Mother Hips, Leon III

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Artes de Cuba Festival Opening Performance

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Panlara Youth Steel Orchestra

Milkboy ArtHouse

Bhad Bhabie - Bhanned In The Usa, Asian Doll

Sauf Haus Bier Hall

Sauf Haus Open Mic feat. Cosmic Romp

Songbyrd

Braids

The Anthem

Kygo, blackbear

The Electric Maid

Teatro La Bolsa Rehearsal Session for Theatrical Production

The Wonderland Ballroom

Triflin' Tuesday Charity Jam

Union Stage

The New Mastersounds, Backbeat Underground

Wednesday, May 9th 2018

9:30 Club

Marian Hill, Michl

Black Cat

This Will Destroy You, performing S/t and Young Mountain in their entirety, Cru Solo (Chris Taylor of Pg.99/Pygmy Lush), Alex Roldan

Blues Alley

Nik Bartsch's Ronin

Bossa Bistro

Orchester Praževica's Gypsy Soul Party

Bossa Bistro

Early Show! Kaleta & Super Yamba Band

DC9

Broncho, + introducing very special guest Valen

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Epicure Café Fairfax

Ron Goad's Saw.org Music Variety Showcase

Epicure Café Fairfax

Rooftop Record Night

Flash

Fakear

Gypsy Sally's

Kid Brother

Hill Country Live

Adam Carroll and Chris Carroll

Jammin Java

Peter Case, Paul Luc

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: Candide

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Yissy & Bandancha (part of Artes de Cuba)

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

CaribeNostrum (part of Artes de Cuba)

Milkboy ArtHouse

Trl Showcase feat. Joe Garner, The Mild Animals, ¿bruce take nap?, and Mae, The Mild Animals, ¿bruce take nap?, Mae

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Capitol Hill Jazz Jam

Rock and Roll Hotel

Fu Manchu, Mos Generator

Songbyrd

Them Evils, LiveNation Presents at Songbyrd

Soundcheck

Bleep Bloop

The Fillmore Silver Spring

Cody Johnson Band with Jobe Fortner

The Hamilton

Robben Ford, Toney Rocks

The Lincoln Theatre

Radiotopia Live

The Mansion at Strathmore

Air: Cecily

Twins Jazz

Anansi Trio

Union Stage

Josh Rouse "Love In The Modern Age" Record Release Show, Stranger In The Alps

Villain & Saint

Neel Singh's Open Jam and Workshop

Thursday, May 10th 2018

AMP by Strathmore

UrbanArias

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

Beegie Adair Trio featuring Monica Ramey

Black Cat

Yesferatu (Release Show), Phone Sex, Lovejet

Blues Alley

Arturo Sandoval

Bossa Bistro

Los Gaiteros de SanGuashington

Clyde's Columbia

Chris & Mac

DC9

Matthew Logan Vasquez, T. Hardy Morris, Ricky Lewis

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Dupont Underground

French Waves: 30 years of French electronic music

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic - Early Set

Epicure Café Fairfax

Music Open Mic - Late Night Set

Flash

Miknna

Gypsy Sally's

John Papa Gros, Big Black Car

Hill Country Live

Christian Lopez & Pierce Edens

Jammin Java

The Accidentals

Jammin Java

An Evening With Cam

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

National Symphony Orchestra: Reveries from Ravel: Mother Goose & Daphnis et Chloé

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Yosvany Terry Afro-Cuban Sextet in the Cubano Club (part of Artes de Cuba)

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Havana Lyceum Orchestra with soloists Ulises Hernández, piano, and Alí Arango, guitar (part of Artes de Cuba)

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Adonis Gonzalez & Mauricio Herrera (part of Artes de Cuba)

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Roof Beams

Pearl Street Warehouse

Luke Winslow-King, Jack Gregori (season 8 of "The Voice")

Rock and Roll Hotel

Dwarves, Nick Oliveri-Death Electric, Hot Blood

Slash Run

Darsombra, Electric Grandmother, Babbling April

Songbyrd

Malu Trevejo

Ten Tigers Parlour

U Street Music Hall Pres: Lobster Theremin 5-Year Anniversary Tour

The Birchmere

Under the Streetlamp

The Music Center at Strathmore

BSO: Raiders of the Lost Ark

Twins Jazz

Mark Zaleski

U Street Music Hall

Geographer, So Much Light

U Street Music Hall

Calyx & Teebee, Break, Subversions b2b Encryption

Union Stage

Moon Boots (Live)

Villain & Saint

Airplane Blonde

Friday, May 11th 2018

9:30 Club

Wye Oak, Palm

Atlas Arts Center

Atlas Presents: Lao Tizer Trio

Backbar

In the Deep with Blinkhorn

Bethesda Blues & Jazz

The Swon Brothers

Black Cat

Take Me Out: 2000's Indie Dance Party

Blues Alley

Arturo Sandoval

Bossa Bistro

Alfredo Mojica Group

Capital Fringe

Elikeh - A Bob Marley Tribute

Clarendon Ballroom

My Hero Zero

Clyde's Columbia

Total Distraction

Coolidge Auditorium

Quartetto di Cremona

DC9

Olden Yolk, Bottled Up

Dubliner DC

Brian Gaffney

Echostage

Gucci Mane

Epicure Café Fairfax

Eclectic Jam, Cristian Perez

Flash

Brawther, Evan Baggs

GMU Center for the Arts

Honors Recital*

Gypsy Sally's

The Chase Brothers Present...A Family Affair: A Tribute to Sly & the Family Stone, feat. Felix Pastorius (The Mut'et), Natalie Cressman (Trey Anastasio Band), Sammi Garrett (Turkuaz), Jamar Woods (The Fritz), Patrick Rainey (The Bridge), Mark Ingraham (DJ Williams' Projekt)

Hill Country Live

Human Country Jukebox

Howard Theatre

Reggae Fest vs. Soca

Jammin Java

Illuminate Spring Tour 2018: Tomorrows Bad Seeds, Sun-Dried Vibes, Roots of a Rebellion

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Washington National Opera: The Barber of Seville

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

National Symphony Orchestra: Reveries from Ravel: Mother Goose & Daphnis et Chloé

Kennedy Center Concert Hall

Zule Guerra & Quinteto Blues de Habana in the Cubano Club (part of Artes de Cuba)

Kennedy Center Millenium Stage

Orquesta Miguel Faílde (part of Artes de Cuba)

Milkboy ArtHouse

Knightlife with The Shandies, Marielle Kraft, Matt Talley, The Shandies, Marielle Kraft, Matt Talley

Mr Henry's Restaurant

Kevin Cordt

Outta The Way Cafe

Danger Bird

Pearl Street Warehouse

Practically Einstein, The Silent Critics

Rock and Roll Hotel

An Evening With Sloan

Sauf Haus Bier Hall

Take Cover! at Sauf Haus

Slash Run

Milk$, Effemme,Che' Amour, Pptf & I Against Eye

Songbyrd

Halfnoise, with Chappo

Soundcheck

Green Velvet

Ten Tigers Parlour

Earthen Sea & Relaxer

The Birchmere

2nd Annual Desperado’s/Wax Museum Reunion featuring Nrbq, Northstar Band, Charlottesville Allstars

The Carlyle Club

All 80's All Night

The Electric Maid

Ricky Munoz and Somniatis acoustic Rock show with other local bands and acts TBA

The Hamilton

The Bumper Jacksons, Elena & Los Fulanos

The Hamilton

Late Night in The Loft with Jonathan Sloane Trio

The Ice House Café

Blue Book Value

The Lincoln Theatre

Jessie Ware, Albin Lee Meldau

The Pinch

Spanish Love Songs, American Television, WolvesX4, Fake Bodies

The Wonderland Ballroom

DJ Trevor Martin

Twins Jazz

Tim Whalen

U Street Music Hall

Hinds

U Street Music Hall

Bashment DC, Spinrillo, DJ K-Meta, DJ Kashrag, special guest Haile Supreme

Union Stage

Runaway Gin - A Tribute To Phish

Villain & Saint

Time Columns with Heavy Wire